Skip to Content
0

LT15 cancellation

Dec 29, 2016 at 04:36 PM

55

avatar image

Dear all

Can you help with below issue

We have created a delivery with 4 lines all are batch items and subsequent transfer order created.

and user deleted two lines in delivery alone.

But transfer order still contains 4 lines.

We tried to do cancellation using LT15. But we get message saying message no.VL216 item 90004 does not exist

Can you tell us how to cancel the transfer order or delete two lines alone in transfer order.

Tried running RVDELSTA but no luck.Can you help

regards

Krish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghu Govindarajan Dec 29, 2016 at 07:37 PM
0

I believe this is a repeat question that you have already asked... I will repeat my answer here...

A few thoughts 1) Try confirming (LT12) with zero quantity and an appropriate difference indicator so that the source bin is not effected or 2) Try recreating the lines, including batch split items in the delivery before deleting the TO. The 90004 is the line item for the batch split. 3) Your final brute force option may be to debug it and skip the error check as in this discussion - Error Message VL 216 - Transfer Order Confirmation Not Possible Due To.....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 29, 2016 at 08:57 PM
0

First of all I think deletion of a delivery item while you have open TOs is a bug, eventually this note has already the right bug fix: 2231019 - Delivery can be deleted despite open transport request

I never tried LT15 for a delivery related TO, as they are usually cancelled with LT0G, LT15 is used for TOs which are not delivery related.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

LT0G may just work with no other changes, LT15 should never work for a delivery TO. Thanks for the catch Jürgen!

0