Skip to Content
0

sap idm I get access denied and service down form nwa http://hostname:50000/idm

Dec 29, 2016 at 03:49 PM

167

avatar image

This is my first SAP IDM installation ,

OS: Windows server 2012R2

DB: oracle 12

SAP Versions : NW7.4

I got error

IDM Logon Access denied, service is down

trying

http:hostname:50000/idm and using idm_user defined in UME and in DB using developer studio

I can logon into DB using identity management studio by sapha studio.

Log done at nwa level shows the following

Exception getting identity store properties
[EXCEPTION]
java.sql.SQLSyntaxErrorException: ORA-00942: table or view does not exist

at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CTTIoer.processError(T4CTTIoer.java:450)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CTTIoer.processError(T4CTTIoer.java:399)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4C8Oall.processError(T4C8Oall.java:1059)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CTTIfun.receive(T4CTTIfun.java:522)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CTTIfun.doRPC(T4CTTIfun.java:257)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4C8Oall.doOALL(T4C8Oall.java:587)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CPreparedStatement.doOall8(T4CPreparedStatement.java:225)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CPreparedStatement.doOall8(T4CPreparedStatement.java:53)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CPreparedStatement.executeForDescribe(T4CPreparedStatement.java:774)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleStatement.executeMaybeDescribe(OracleStatement.java:925)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleStatement.doExecuteWithTimeout(OracleStatement.java:1111)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.OraclePreparedStatement.executeInternal(OraclePreparedStatement.java:4798)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.OraclePreparedStatement.executeQuery(OraclePreparedStatement.java:4845)
at oracle.jdbc.driver.OraclePreparedStatementWrapper.executeQuery(OraclePreparedStatementWrapper.java:1501)
at com.sap.engine.services.dbpool.wrappers.PreparedStatementWrapper.executeQuery(PreparedStatementWrapper.java:375)
at com.sap.idm.jmx.ic.IDStoreUtil.getIDStoreProperties(IDStoreUtil.java:133)
at com.sap.idm.jmx.ic.EntryUtil.getMskeyForCurrentUser(EntryUtil.java:1092)
at com.sap.idm.jmx.impl.SAP_ITSAM_IDM_Service_Impl_Impl.retrieveTabs(SAP_ITSAM_IDM_Service_Impl_Impl.java:1858)
at com.sap.idm.jmx.SAP_ITSAM_IDM_ServiceWrapper.invoke(SAP_ITSAM_IDM_ServiceWrapper.java:1277)
at com.sun.jmx.interceptor.DefaultMBeanServerInterceptor.invoke(DefaultMBeanServerInterceptor.java:835)
at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.JmxMBeanServer.invoke(JmxMBeanServer.java:771)
at com.sap.pj.jmx.server.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:468)
at com.sap.pj.jmx.server.interceptor.MBeanServerWrapperInterceptor.invoke(MBeanServerWrapperInterceptor.java:288)
at com.sap.engine.services.jmx.CompletionInterceptor.invoke(CompletionInterceptor.java:612)
at com.sap.pj.jmx.server.interceptor.BasicMBeanServerInterceptor.invoke(BasicMBeanServerInterceptor.java:277)
at com.sap.jmx.provider.ProviderInterceptor.invoke(ProviderInterceptor.java:365)
at com.sap.engine.services.jmx.RedirectInterceptor.invoke(RedirectInterceptor.java:340)
at com.sap.pj.jmx.server.interceptor.MBeanServerInterceptorChain.invoke(MBeanServerInterceptorChain.java:367)
at com.sap.engine.services.jmx.MBeanServerSecurityWrapper.invoke(MBeanServerSecurityWrapper.java:289)
at com.sap.engine.services.jmx.ClusterInterceptor.invoke(ClusterInterceptor.java:813)
at com.sap.pj.jmx.server.interceptor.MBeanServerInterceptorChain.invoke(MBeanServerInterceptorChain.java:367)
at com.sap.idm.wd.jmx.SAP_ITSAM_IDM_Service$Impl.retrieveTabs(SAP_ITSAM_IDM_Service.java:1121)
at com.sap.idm.wd.modelwrapper.ModelWrapperInterface.getTabVisibility(ModelWrapperInterface.java:528)
at com.sap.idm.wd.modelwrapper.wdp.InternalModelWrapperInterface.wdInvokeMethod(InternalModelWrapperInterface.java:803)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.generation.ExternalControllerPI$ExternalInterfaceInvocationHandler.invoke(ExternalControllerPI.java:339)
at com.sun.proxy.$Proxy624.getTabVisibility(Unknown Source)
at com.sap.idm.wd.wf.toptab.TopTab.InitializeContext(TopTab.java:231)
at com.sap.idm.wd.wf.toptab.wdp.InternalTopTab.InitializeContext(InternalTopTab.java:206)
at com.sap.idm.wd.wf.toptab.TopTabView.wdDoInit(TopTabView.java:119)
at com.sap.idm.wd.wf.toptab.wdp.InternalTopTabView.wdDoInit(InternalTopTabView.java:186)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.generation.DelegatingView.doInit(DelegatingView.java:59)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.controller.Controller.initController(Controller.java:227)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.view.View.initController(View.java:731)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.controller.Controller.init(Controller.java:206)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.window.ViewManager.getView(ViewManager.java:668)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.window.ViewManager.bindRoot(ViewManager.java:563)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.window.ViewManager.init(ViewManager.java:183)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.window.InterfaceView.manageEmbeddedViewManager(InterfaceView.java:141)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.window.InterfaceView.initController(InterfaceView.java:55)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.controller.Controller.init(Controller.java:206)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.clientserver.window.WebDynproWindow.doOpen(WebDynproWindow.java:386)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.clientserver.window.ApplicationWindow.show(ApplicationWindow.java:180)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.clientserver.window.ApplicationWindow.open(ApplicationWindow.java:174)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.clientserver.cal.ClientApplication.init(ClientApplication.java:592)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.clientserver.cal.ClientApplication.doPreprocessing(ClientApplication.java:1457)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.clientserver.session.ApplicationSession.doPreprocessing(ApplicationSession.java:660)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.clientserver.session.ApplicationSession.doProcessing(ApplicationSession.java:349)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.clientserver.session.RequestManager.doProcessing(RequestManager.java:326)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.serverimpl.core.AbstractDispatcherServlet.doContent(AbstractDispatcherServlet.java:87)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.serverimpl.wdc.DispatcherServlet.doContent(DispatcherServlet.java:101)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.serverimpl.core.AbstractDispatcherServlet.doGet(AbstractDispatcherServlet.java:55)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:734)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:847)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.Invokable.invoke(Invokable.java:152)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.runtime.RequestDispatcherImpl.doWork(RequestDispatcherImpl.java:373)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.runtime.RequestDispatcherImpl.forward(RequestDispatcherImpl.java:499)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.serverimpl.wdc.ForwardServlet.doPost(ForwardServlet.java:77)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.serverimpl.wdc.ForwardServlet.doGet(ForwardServlet.java:34)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:734)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:847)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.Invokable.invoke(Invokable.java:152)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.Invokable.invoke(Invokable.java:38)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.HttpHandlerImpl.runServlet(HttpHandlerImpl.java:466)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.HttpHandlerImpl.handleRequest(HttpHandlerImpl.java:210)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.server.RequestAnalizer.startServlet(RequestAnalizer.java:441)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.server.RequestAnalizer.startServlet(RequestAnalizer.java:430)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.filters.DSRWebContainerFilter.process(DSRWebContainerFilter.java:38)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.filters.ServletSelector.process(ServletSelector.java:81)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.filters.ApplicationSelector.process(ApplicationSelector.java:278)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.WebContainerInvoker.process(WebContainerInvoker.java:81)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.HostFilter.process(HostFilter.java:9)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.ResponseLogWriter.process(ResponseLogWriter.java:60)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.HostFilter.process(HostFilter.java:9)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.DefineHostFilter.process(DefineHostFilter.java:27)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.ServerFilter.process(ServerFilter.java:12)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.MonitoringFilter.process(MonitoringFilter.java:29)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.ServerFilter.process(ServerFilter.java:12)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.SessionSizeFilter.process(SessionSizeFilter.java:26)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.ServerFilter.process(ServerFilter.java:12)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.MemoryStatisticFilter.process(MemoryStatisticFilter.java:57)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.ServerFilter.process(ServerFilter.java:12)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.DSRHttpFilter.process(DSRHttpFilter.java:43)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.ServerFilter.process(ServerFilter.java:12)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.server.Processor.chainedRequest(Processor.java:475)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.server.Processor$FCAProcessorThread.process(Processor.java:269)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.server.rcm.RequestProcessorThread.run(RequestProcessorThread.java:56)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.execution.Executable.run(Executable.java:122)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.execution.Executable.run(Executable.java:101)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.execution.CentralExecutor$SingleThread.run(CentralExecutor.java:328)

I've read some blogs for this type of error but I haven't solved it.

thanks for any suggestion

Giovanni

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Giovanni Baglio Jan 03, 2017 at 02:58 PM
0

I've solved using MXMX_PROV user in IDM_DataSource.

Thanks

Giovanni

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Faisal Khan Jan 01, 2017 at 07:31 AM
1

Giovanni,

I also received the same error. I think you have to first build the IDM role and assign it to a user as described in IDM Initial Configuration Guide. This should resolve your problem.

Regards,

Faisal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Pollicove
Dec 30, 2016 at 03:49 PM
0

Hi Giovanni,

This is a pretty common error and a quick search here on SCN shows a link to a document written by the community. https://blogs.sap.com/2013/09/03/diagnosing-access-denied-service-is-down-messages-from-netweaver/ Try this out and let us know what happens.

Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded