Skip to Content
0

QM: storage conditions for samples

Dec 29, 2016 at 01:01 PM

42

avatar image

Hi all,

For the quality inspection I'm using physical samples. For each inspection operation I use different partial samples. There is a requirement to maintain storage conditions per sample. So I somehow need to be able to store the storage conditions per partial sample.

My idea is to maintain the storage conditions for the different sample types on operation level in the inspection plan. When the samples are created the system should copy the storage conditions to the field QPRS-STABICON which is normally used to store the storage conditions for stability studies. I noticed this field is not visible in transaction codes QPR1/2/3. So I need an enhancement here as well.

Any ideas how this can be realised?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Craig S
Dec 30, 2016 at 07:27 PM
0

For your sample in QPR1/2/3 look at the business add on provided by SAP. Screen shot below:

sample.png

Appears this is intended for exactly what you want to do. Add a tab and have the storage condition field available.

As fas as updating that field, I would look at the using an exit at the time the inspection lot is created. Just before the lot is saved you should have sample info and plan information available to use.


sample.png (93.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maarten Muetgeert Jan 06, 2017 at 12:41 PM
0

Thanks, this is indeed what I was looking for.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded