Skip to Content
0

in SEGW T.Code 2nd Time Run Time Object's creation removes the older methods implementation's

Dec 29, 2016 at 11:15 AM

55

avatar image

hello OData Service Consultants,

i am facing a Problem that ,

i Created the Entity Type , Corresponding Entity Set in Data model then Generated a Run Time Object's for this , then Register the Service,then Implemented the service as GetEntitySet(Query) Method,GetEntity(Read) method.

and it was working fine.

later i Got a Changes in Entity Type to Add Some Other New Fields .unless and until i Generate a Run Time Object's the new FieldsAre Not Getting Reflected

in DPC,MPC classes .

if i regenerate the Run Time Object's then, older Method's Implementation's i.e GetEntitySet(Query) Method,GetEntity(Read) code is Vanished .

so how to do Modification's after Generated the Run Time Object's

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Venkatakalyan Karanam Jan 10, 2017 at 10:36 AM
0

Please redefine the methods you mentioned (GetEntitySet(Query) Method,GetEntity(Read) method)in the Data Provider extension class, so that when you generate the artifacts again, your code will exists.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dinakaran. G Dec 30, 2016 at 01:06 PM
0

Hi,

If you have to need any additional implementation to use Extension class(DPC_EXT, MPC_EXT).

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Dec 30, 2016 at 04:39 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
chandu balu Jan 09, 2017 at 11:10 AM
0

the problem solved my self.

previously,

when ever i want to implement the entity method in service implementation (ex <*_get_entity,*_get_entityset,....>) i directly double clicking the method and writing my business logic inside it. when i double click the method it was promoting the message like

"Method <*>_CREATE_ENTITY is implemented in class <*>_DPC".

this means i am implementing the business logic inside the base class i.e DPC not in DPC_EXT .

so when ever i regenerate the objects, my Business logic is gets over Writing .

so the solution is you have to redefine the method inside the DPC_EXT class .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded