Skip to Content
0

Displaying Purchase Unit in Approval Screen (BYD Query)

Dec 29, 2016 at 10:33 AM

76

avatar image

Hello experts,

We want Purchasing Unit data from Purchase order to be display in approval screen.

please help to get this (field not available in Personalize-This screen)

I am highlighting Purchasing Unig to be display in approval screen.

Thanks & Regards

Vishal

untitled1.png (32.8 kB)
untitled.png (247.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Experts.......

Anyone to resolve my query????

0

Hello Community,

Can i expect speedy answers to our queries???

0

Hello,

I am having a similar requirement to edit the PO approval screen to add payment terms.

Did anyone resolved this?I am unable to find the extension BO to enhance the screen.

Plesae help

Thanks,

Resmi

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Feb 23, 2017 at 06:47 AM
0

Hi Vishal/ Resmi,

I have tested the request in our internal systems.

@Vishal,

1. Currently we do not expose the Purchasing Unit field in the PO approval screen. The Purchasing unit field is present in General tab & not all the fields will be available in Approval screen. As an alternative, you can create an extension field at PO line items section & this will extend to PO approval screen. You can see this under Purchase Order Items section of approval screen.

@ Resmi,

2. The same behavior for payment terms as well. Please create an extension field at PO item section field this will extend to PO approval screen.

Best Regards,
Arun

Please mark this thread as answered, if it is helpful.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Arun,

Can we create extension field & set automatic copy data from source/given field & make it hidden from PO form?

If yes, please share if you have any document / help content.

Automatic copying data will help reducing double entry & manual error in extension field.

Thanks for solution.

Regards,

Vishal Kambare

0
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Feb 27, 2017 at 09:18 AM
0

Hi Vishal,

I do not see the field Purchasing Unit under Calculated Field with Calculation Rule.

So it cannot be automated.

Best Regards,
Arun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vishal Kambare Feb 28, 2017 at 01:17 PM
0

Okay. Thanks Arun.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded