Skip to Content
0

IBP S&OP Undo & Redo functionality not working In Excel

Dec 29, 2016 at 07:16 AM

112

avatar image

Since 1st of December we are live with SAP IBP S&OP. The end user community is very glad with the cell formatting that changes color after changing the data via the Excel Add in.

Unfortunately this functionality can not currently be used in combination with standard Undo (CTRL+Z) and Redo (CTRL+Y) functionality in SAP.

The version of IBP that we are currently running is the 1608 and the used Add in for Microsoft Excel is version 6.3.5.3 (please note that the 6.3.5.0 has several issue in it while using the EPM 26).

Does somebody has already experience with newer versions like 1611 and is this basic functionality back in newer versions of the SAP IBP Add in for Microsoft Excel.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Jan 02, 2017 at 03:45 PM
1

Hi Toon,

The IBP add-in is built under the EPM add-in, that does not support the undo and redo functionalities to be used concurrently with EPM formatting. At the moment, there is no plan for the near future releases for this to be implemented.

Best regards,

Ivan Andreis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Jan 03, 2017 at 05:24 AM
1

Hi Toon,

As Ivan mentioned EPM add-in will not function the Undo (CTRL+Z) and Redo (CTRL+Y). In future release this function may be available.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lingaiah,

I also talked on this subject with people from SAP in The Netherlands, they advised to have this addressed via the Customer Connection program of SAP.

Do you know this subject is somewhere on the IBP (add in) Roadmap?

Kind regards,

Toon van Beek

0
Ivan Andreis
Jan 10, 2017 at 12:36 PM
1

Hi Toon,

Last time I checked with the developers, few months ago, this item wasn't in the Roadmap for future releases. I would recommend you reach out via the Customer Connection program as suggested in order to request this enhancement. This is the corresponding page: https://influence.sap.com/

Kind regards,

Ivan Andreis

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ivan,

I did this today via mail (customer-connection@sap.com) and I waiting for reaction.

Regards,

Toon

1