Skip to Content
0

User monitor IBP (current and user statistics)

Dec 29, 2016 at 06:49 AM

104

avatar image

Recently we had to activate our planning area after we made so modifications in the production tenant. As this requires that there are no users in the IBP system I was looking for a user monitor so a check was possible and the users involved could be warned to leave the system (for approximately 30 minutes), we came to the conclusion that IBP does not have this kind of functionality. Compared to SAP ECC there seems to be no SM04 transaction available in the system.

Also looking to user statistics there is no similar tooling available like SAP ECC its STAD transaction.

Can anybody in the user community inform me how this was tackled in your IBP cloud solution.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Jan 03, 2017 at 05:13 AM
1

Hi toon,

It is not possible to send a message to users in SAP IBP like ECC & APO, because SAP is managing the servers.

User statistics and monitor is can be managed by Excel Change History. This is a genuine requirement, please raise OSS message to SAP.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lingaiah,

Despite the fact that from our company perspective this seemed to be a genuine requirement we did register an

SAP Support Incident (formerly known as OSS). This incident has been advised by SAP to close, with the comment:

"However, in the note I attached to the incident (Note 11) you can find some links where you can add this functionality request, as those are the proper channels."

Apparently SAP is not willing to pick this up via the regular Support Incident stream.

Regards,

Toon

0
Lingaiah Vanam Jan 11, 2017 at 04:46 PM
1

Hi Toon,

I will check and update you.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gautam Sapre Feb 20, 2017 at 08:55 PM
0

did u get an answer to this ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Jun 16, 2017 at 04:41 AM
0

Hi Toon,

So far no solution from SAP side.

Workaround solution is trigger emails to all users manually creating user group. This activity not from IBP side.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded