Skip to Content
0

Each deperciation key for each asset

Dec 29, 2016 at 04:34 AM

52

avatar image

Hi All,

We want to configure the deperciation key for lease holds , as each asset has own value and own use life for each asset we need to maintain new deperciation key ? or Any other way is where depercaiton should be calucated as per the use full life and % clinet does not want to create the new deperciation key for each asset so please help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Dec 29, 2016 at 05:54 AM
0

Hi,

Yes, you can create a key with useful life. Use it for the asset class and change the useful life for each asset at the time of creation, if required.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Dec 29, 2016 at 04:47 AM
0

Hi,

If the existing dep.key is based on useful life, then you no need to create a new key. You just change the useful life at the time of creation of asset.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mukthar,

Thanks for reply.

but we want one deperciation key for lease hold asset .

Regards

inayath

0