Skip to Content
0

Inbound idoc posted to a different custom.declaration in sap gts

Dec 28, 2016 at 08:36 PM

79

avatar image

Hello

When I am doing inbound idoc posting from sap PI to sap GTS the idoc is posted to a separate custom declaration in Sap GTS rather then the declaration number maintained in the REFNO field of /SAPSLL/E2CCEHD_CNTRL in basic type .

Please help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dave Willis
Jan 10, 2017 at 08:56 AM
0

Hi Arjun,

The determination is quite complicated, and finds the Declaration based on the internal reference number before checking the actual Declaration number. In the past I have encountered a situation where one Declaration got created with a blank reference, and because the responses from the Authority did not contain the reference, every response determined that faulty Declaration. Perhaps you have a similar problem?

Take a look at the entries in table/SAPSLL/LEGCOM for the Declaration that is being updated, and see if anything looks suspicious.

Regards,

Dave

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arjun Mukherjee Dec 28, 2016 at 09:14 PM
0

Any answer I would really be thankful ...

Regards,

Arjun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jaspreet Kaur Jan 10, 2017 at 09:15 AM
0

Hi Arjun,

This generally happens when the authority sends the same MRN number for more than 1 declaration. This happens because the system checks the table /SAPSLL/LEGCOM to see if the MRN number is existing; and if yes, then the same document is updated with the new incoming idoc.

You would need to check if the document that is getting updated has the same MRN number as sent in the incoming idoc. If yes, you would need to ask the authority to send a new MRN number.

Regards

Jaspreet

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded