Skip to Content
0

Er_entity in get Entity not working

Dec 28, 2016 at 05:09 PM

52

avatar image

Iam sending few records back to frontend using Update Entity. I have used er_entity to do this operation .but iam unable to get results from this URL

oModel.update(/Entity, oEntity,fnSuccess, fnFail);

In success function I get oData undefined

fnSuccess (oData,oResponse){

}

I always get data from oData in create , read but why not in update?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Dec 30, 2016 at 04:41 PM
0

As per OData standards 'Update' operation need not return any response. '204' means that update is a success. Even Though Gateway framework has er_entity as the exporting parameter, it's content are currently ignored.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rohan Sriram Dec 29, 2016 at 05:11 AM
0

Hi Sagar,

I too have the same doubt..

We won't get data in Update method even though we populate the ER_ENTITY parameter..

ER_ENTITY works fine in Create ,Get methods..

Should have a specific reason for this..??

Regards,

Rohan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded