Skip to Content
0

How to change Fiscal period in SAP ByDesign

Dec 28, 2016 at 02:48 PM

162

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have some trouble with SAP ByDesign concerning our fiscal period.

Since now, we had a fiscal period from January to December.

This year, we have to modifiy this. In 2017, we want to start our fiscal period in April and finish it by March 2018. This action has been legaly approved and the French law allows this kind of change.

That means that our current fiscal period will end by the end of Septembre 2017 and that we have to configure the new fiscal period in our system.

Do you think it's possible ? And how ?

Thanks !

Catherine

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Annapurna Vunnam
Dec 28, 2016 at 03:28 PM
0

Hi Catherine,

You can create Shortened fiscal year from Jan 17 to March 17.

The shortening can be done only if you have a year dependent fiscal year variant and you have not posted any documents in the new fiscal year and that'd be called 2017 fiscal year.

The new fiscal year would then be 2018 which would run from April 2017 till Mar 2018.(As per your requirement).

Below thread will be useful incase if you want to create Shortened fiscal year.

http://scn.sap.com/community/business-bydesign/blog/2015/08/20/changing-fiscal-year-variants-shortened-fiscal-year

Hope this will help.

Best Regards,

Annapurna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2016 at 04:47 PM
0

Hi Annapurna,

Thanks for your quick answer.

I've already read this article and it's very usefull. I think to follow this process.

One more question. I know how to open a new fiscal period for 2017, but I Wonder how can I specify that it will last only 3 months. Do I have to do something special from the begining, or will I just close it at the end of March ?

Best regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Catherine,

You can check help document "Shortened Fiscal Year" will guide you through the complete process of the same.

Also check the below knowledge based article(Case document).

1603611 - How to add a Shortend Fiscal Year Variant to a Set of Books.

Hope this will help.

Best Regards,

Annapurna

0