Skip to Content
0

No of session in parallel processing

Dec 28, 2016 at 12:47 PM

112

avatar image

I have confusion over No of session in parallel processing ?? for total planning on initial screen we select parallel processing. for this we do customizing setting ..and define server name and no session. How to predict exactly how no of sessions to be enter ??? can i use any no ,like 4 or 5 ??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Dec 29, 2016 at 11:29 AM
0

Hello

If you use all the 9 dialog processes, there will be not process available for the users to run a transaction. Your basis consultant is the best person to tell you how many processes you can use.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ameya Beri Dec 28, 2016 at 08:19 PM
0

Hello Rahul,

You should read below SAP Note for answer to your questions:

568593 - FAQ: Parallel planning run (MD01, MDBT and so on)

You need to define parallel processing servers in OMIQ.

You can check the servers available in SM51 and maintain them in OMIQ for parallel processing, normally I see people maintain 2 to 6 sessions per server, but I dont have a definate answer, you can check with your BASIS consultant for this as to how many parallel sessions should be there per server for MRP.

Hope this helps.

Best Regards,
Ameya Beri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Dec 28, 2016 at 09:53 PM
0

Hello

Each session takes a dialog process, so you must check with your basis the number of dialog processes available during the MRP run.


Regards,

Caetano

,

Hello

It depends on the number of dialog processes available for your server during the MRP run, since each session would require a dialog process. Therefore, you should also discuss with your basis.

Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Suppose server showing 9 dialog processes available ,then i could enter up to 9 No of sessions for parallel processing , is't it??

Best Regards,

Rahul

0
Rahul Shende Dec 29, 2016 at 12:03 PM
0

Thanks Caetano and Ameya. Got the Point.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded