Skip to Content
0

Looking for a trigger to send ONE Email AFTER payment run of F110

Dec 28, 2016 at 12:48 PM

194

avatar image

Hi,

I need to notify an internal department by email after the payment run of F110 (more exactly: after RFFOEDI1). It will be one single email to a fixed, static address.

Do you know an event or a point in code or time where I could trigger my email sending code? I don't find anything appropriate.

I know of BTE 2040, but it runs for every vendor. And the vendor needs to be marked with "Avis by EDI" in fk02 if I understand it right. This is no option for me.

I try to avoid modifying the RFFOEDI1 or SAPF110S. Any ideas?

Thanks Karsten

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Karsten Pries Feb 21, 2017 at 02:01 PM
0

For the records: I finally enhanced RFFOEDI1 (in Include RFFORI14, end of function EDI). The Enhancement submits a new report with some parameters (laufd, laufi). Testing and Isolation is much easier with a designated report. And you can pass some additional semi-static arguments (e.g. email receiver) using the variant.

Screenshot from se20:


se20.png (29.0 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Karsten, Thanks for sharing your solution. The only alternative I can think of is making a Z program and add it under LISTS in the last tab of F110.

0

I would have preferred this as well but didn't find a way to add something without modification. Have I overlooked something?

0

Hi Karsten, I think it should be possible using the last tab. But you would have to try it:(and also look at existing programs like RFZALI20 ).


:( somehow I cannot add a screenshot

0
Iftikhar Anwar Jan 04, 2017 at 02:10 PM
0

Hi Karsten,

if job is not started immediately, then you can add in scheduled job (SM37) under print specification.

Regards,

Iftikhar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Iftikhar. But this would be a manual change. I'm looking for something automatic.

0