Skip to Content
0

SAP Virtual Machine

Dec 28, 2016 at 12:14 PM

465

avatar image

I would like to find the link to download SAP Virtual Machine.

I am a Oracle JD Edwards Developer, need to explore the world of SAP. In Oracle, we have some thing called JD Edwards Standalone Demo. It can be installed on any PC and can be used for demo purpose.

As far as I understood, the equivalent of JDE Standalone Demo is SAP Virtual Machine.

Will you be please guide me to find it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Martin Winn Dec 29, 2016 at 12:04 PM
1

The provided link gives you an overview about "SAP Virtual Machine technology" which enables a Java applications to be integrated into the ABAP work process. I think that the person from SAP support only understands "SAP Virtual Machine" and provided the link.

If I understand you correct you want to run a "Virtual Demo SAP System"? If so, you are looking for the "SAP NW AS ABAP Developer Edition".

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/03/sap-nw-as-abap-750-sp02-developer-edition-to-download/

Kind regards,

Martin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But this can be installed only on Linux ? I want to install on Windows platform.

0
Martin Winn Dec 28, 2016 at 02:02 PM
0

Hi,

I think you need an IDES Installation. However, this needs to run on a server. I am not sure if the old "mini SAP" is still available.

Please check if this will help you.

http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-41566.

Kind regards,

Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rauf K Dec 29, 2016 at 07:19 AM
0

Hi Martin,

Thank you very much. I will check the link.

One person from SAP online support sent me the below link.

http://help.sap.com/SAPHELP_NWPI71/helpdata/en/04/aa093399f1456786c1eedea17d3a4c/frameset.htm

Can you please make some comments. Is it the same what I am looking for.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rauf K Dec 29, 2016 at 12:10 PM
0

Martin,

Yes. I am.

I am looking for SAP Virtual Demo which can be used for ...

  1. Training purpose
  2. Self learning
  3. Demo for end users
  4. Demo for C level executives

But, please let me know it will have all the features ? Is it limited to Linux distros ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded