Skip to Content
0

How to complete the SAP SD course independently?

Dec 28, 2016 at 10:43 AM

306

avatar image
Former Member

Hii Team

This is Sushil

I am learning SAP SD from a private teacher .My course has not been completed yet.But he left for a assignment at abroad permanently.Now its difficult for me to keep in touch with him to clear my doubts and complete the remaining chapters.So please guide me how can i complete this course independently or there is some other way to complete the course?

Thanks

sushil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Dec 28, 2016 at 11:20 AM
0

Get good books, read the course documentation, read SCN blogs, read SCN Wiki, read the official SAP help, read SAP notes (if you have S-user access), prototype in a sandbox, use your problem-solving skills, read the documentation (again), prototype (again), obtain the official SAP course index from the training shop and go through all topics. When you get stuck, use Google to find answers. If you cannot find the answer to your question after searching the web (very unlikely), ask in the forum, using the appropriate tags (your current choice of tags leads me to believe, that you need to invest some time in understanding how the site works).
You don't need a private teacher to learn SD. I have never received SD training, I have learnt it by reading and practicing.
And try to get a partial refund from your teacher, if possible.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Veselina

For your valuable tips and for boosting my confidence.

i must follow the same..

Thanks

Sushil

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2016 at 11:01 AM
0

Hi Sushil,

Better go for another tutorial for understanding the complete concept. other wise u will not have complete subject grip.

Thanks

Dinesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Sir...

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2016 at 11:43 AM
0

Hi Sushil,

Following what Veselina has advised you can also go thorugh this site and learn SD with helpful videos and documents. Its really very very helpfull in learning any course with a certification! It helped me a lot!

Reagrds,

JP

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Sir..

1
Former Member
Former Member

You can upvote(helpful) an answer by clicking on < button and probably close the discussion as well..

0
Syam Ks Dec 28, 2016 at 11:45 AM
0

My suggestion is first purchase a tutorial book for SAP SD beginners. Then after getting some idea about the module, start to practice the things by taking an online SAP server ( will get monthly pay basis ). Google for sap server for rental, you will get many service providers. At the same time refer online resources like

You can do it by regular reading and practicing. Also there is so many online course providers like

https://www.udemy.com/sap-sd-training/

Hope it helps. Best of Luck

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Really???! Copy paste or coincidence???

0
Former Member

Thanks Sir..

Currently i am practising with a SAP dummy software loaded in my laptop.It is running through "VMware" player.

But some times its not provide the correct result.What i should do in that case?

Thanks

Sushil

0

VMware Player is used to run a virtual machine with some OS, where you have something installed. If this 'something' is SAP IDES ECC 6.0, at least EHP4, then it should be sufficient to understand and practice most of the SD basics, but I somehow doubt that you have this running in a virtual machine from your laptop. If this is not a real SAP server, but an emulator, developed by a third party, then it is better to invest in IDES access, if you cannot request user/password for a sandbox from your current company.

0

Hi all,

I also need an advise on somewhat related to this thread..

I have done my SAP FI Certification but i want to practice some dummy projects..

Have heard about sap ides and sandbox but am not sure which one i should go for?

I believe you guys can help me with this.

Thanks

0