Skip to Content
0

Integration errors in HCI (between HCM and SF EC)

Dec 28, 2016 at 09:58 AM

2.2k

avatar image

Hi! We try to create integration between SAP HCM and SuccessFactors Employee Central via HCI (HANA Cloud Integration). On SAP HCM we install PA_SE_IN 100 and in HCI we copied required integration packages to workspace. But in SAP HCI Web Application Tool not all required parameters are available in configuration mode, some parameters seems to be missing. All packages are configure-only and not editable. So we cann’t configure or download it or create a copy in Eclipse (error: «You cannot import configure-only integration content»). Could you please provide us a solution, how can we solve this issues.

Errors for example:

1)Employee Central to ERP Organizational Assignments there are error com.google.common.util.concurrent.UncheckedExecutionException: com.sap.it.nm.types.NodeManagerException: [CONTENT][CONTENT_DEPLOY][NoArtifactDecriptorFoundForArtifactName]:No artifact descriptor found for artifactName <SFSF EC Logon Credentials Name>

2)Employee Central to ERP Employee Data:com.google.common.util.concurrent.UncheckedExecutionException: com.sap.it.nm.types.NodeManagerException: [CONTENT][CONTENT_DEPLOY][NoArtifactDecriptorFoundForArtifactName]:No artifact descriptor found for artifactName EC_CREDENTIALS

and second error:

org.apache.camel.RuntimeCamelException: org.apache.camel.NoTypeConversionAvailableException: No type converter available to convert from type: org.apache.camel.component.cxf.converter.CachedCxfPayload to the required type: javax.xml.transform.sax.SAXSource with value org.apache.camel.component.cxf.converter.CachedCxfPayload@30f9794b

3)Employee Central to ERP Generic Object when we try to test endpoint https://*****.hana.ondemand.com/cxf/EC_to_ERP_Generic_Object_Query and get error: Inbound processing in endpoint at /EC_to_ERP_Generic_Object_Query failed with message "Fault:Unsupported Request Method GET"

4)ERP to Employee Central Employee Key Data Query: Inbound processing in endpoint at /ERP_to_EC_EmployeeKeyDataQuery failed with message "Fault:Unsupported Request Method GET"

5)ERP to Employee Central Generic OData Upsert: Inbound processing in endpoint at /ERP_to_EC_GenericODataUpsert failed with message "Fault:Unsupported Request Method GET"

6)ERP to Employee Central Confirmation: Inbound processing in endpoint at /ERP_to_EC_EmployeeMasterDataReplicationConfirmation failed with message "Fault:Unsupported Request Method GET"

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Dec 28, 2016 at 02:18 PM
1

Hello Mikhail,

Please click on configure in the IFLow and you have to update the SF EC server details like below ( in below screenshot I have given sample address).

Once you update the above please save it and deploy it.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much! These settings are not obvious (to change reciever) and they helped. Finally it is possible to get the wsdl from Employee Central to ERP Employee Data https://****.hana.ondemand.com/cxf/push?wsdl, but for other web services remained the error like this: "Inbound processing in endpoint at /ERP_to_EC_GenericODataUpsert failed with message "Fault: Unsupported Request Method GET" ".

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Dec 28, 2016 at 10:10 AM
0

Hello Mikhail,

For first error.

Deploy Security artifacts with name "EC_CREDENTIAL" which will have SF User and password name.

How to create Security Artifact from WEBUI:

Go to Operations Overview-->Manage Security Material-->Add [ User Credentials ] and there select SuccessFactors.

Then try deploy your IFlow and let me know if you are still facing the same issue.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mikhail Drobyshevskiy Dec 28, 2016 at 11:33 AM
0

Thanks for the advice!

I create and deploy user credentials artifact named "EC_CREDENTIAL" with type "SuccessFactors", but errors still remain. And I have already created artifact named "ECSF_Credentials" wich I successfully wrote in other integration flows configuration.


pe31s.png (4.0 kB)
xtqpa.png (18.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Dec 28, 2016 at 12:09 PM
0

Hello Mikhail,

I can see there is typo,can you deploy the Security artifact with name EC_CREDENTIALS. Please make sure the value which you are giving in IFlow and the credential which you create in Security Material are same.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mikhail Drobyshevskiy Dec 28, 2016 at 12:56 PM
0

Thank you! It work with artifactName EC_CREDENTIALS. I also create artifact with strange name "<SFSF EC Logon Credentials Name>" and fix first errors. This looks like a SAP bug)

After fixing artifactName errors we recieve new errors:

In Employee Central to ERP Employee Data: javax.xml.ws.WebServiceException: Could not send Message., cause: java.net.URISyntaxException: Illegal character in path at index 0: <SFSF_EC_Base_URL>/sfapi/v1/soap

In Employee Central to ERP Organizational Assignments error with different path: javax.xml.ws.WebServiceException: Could not send Message., cause: java.net.URISyntaxException: Illegal character in authority at index 8: https://<base URL to SFSF EC system>/sfapi/v1/soap

In Configure "Employee Central to ERP Employee Data" and "Employee Central to ERP Organizational Assignments" there are no such parameters.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mikhail,

Im getting the below error: How did you resolve the same?

In Employee Central to ERP Employee Data: javax.xml.ws.WebServiceException: Could not send Message., cause: java.net.URISyntaxException: Illegal character in path at index 0: <SFSF_EC_Base_URL>/sfapi/v1/soap

Please advice thanks.

0
Mikhail Drobyshevskiy Dec 28, 2016 at 01:12 PM
0

I found in Employee Central to ERP Organizational Assignments parameter "<base URL to SFSF EC system>", but cann't change it (it is not in configure).

"Adapter specific" can be viewed only with Mozillla, in IE11 it is empty:


ozbbo.png (53.1 kB)
nhgik.png (48.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siddharth Rajora
Dec 28, 2016 at 08:56 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mikhail Drobyshevskiy Jan 25, 2017 at 09:18 AM
0

I correct api url (successfully test it via https://sfapitoolsflms.hana.ondemand.com/SFIntegration/sfapitools.jsp), for example for "ERP to Employee Central Generic OData Upsert" there are such settings:

But, when I try to test endpoint in SaopUI or get wsdl I recieve error "Unsupported Request Method GET":


upsert1.png (16.8 kB)
upsert2.png (16.7 kB)
upsert3.png (13.2 kB)
upsert4.png (32.8 kB)
upsert5.png (21.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded