Skip to Content
0

Not Possible to Change a Question

Dec 28, 2016 at 06:46 AM

139

avatar image

Hello operator team,

since the 24th of December I can't change the content of my questions. All I get is an error from the question authority. Do you have technical problems?

Thanks and cheers
Stefan

sc-error.jpg (56.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Yaniv Bar
Dec 30, 2016 at 09:27 AM
1

hi Stefan,

we are trying to check what went wrong. is that still the case for you?

thanks and happy new year,

Yaniv

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stefan Schnell
Dec 31, 2016 at 10:24 AM
0

Hello Yaniv,

thank you very much for your effort. At this moment I tried to edit my question here and the error exists furthermore. And I tried it with Chrome version 55 and IE 11 but it makes no difference.

To you and your colleagues a happy new year too.

Cheers
Stefan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi Stefan,

still not completely clear to me what goes wrong. are you trying to edit an existing published question? from the URL in the screenshot it looks like a new question you want to post.

- can you specify which question it is

- and please specify what steps you do?

sorry to bother you, but I just don't manage to reproduce, and I also see you posted the question here so it's not that you can completely not post.

thanks a lot for your support and great new year!

BR,

Yaniv

0
Stefan Schnell
Jan 03, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Hello Yaniv,

thanks for your reply. I do the following steps:

1. I choose Edit from the Actions menu.

2. I change something, e.g. I add a space, and press "Submit your Question".

3. After I press "Submit your Question" I get the error.

The error is independently from the browser and independently whether someone has already answered or not. I use this question and e.g. this https://answers.sap.com/questions/90881/index.html - a minute ago.

Thanks for your effort and a great new year to you and your colleagues too.

Cheers
Stefan


001.jpg (129.2 kB)
002.jpg (64.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks a lot, I could finally reproduce it! We will check what goes wrong.

1
Stefan Schnell
Jan 27, 2017 at 10:54 AM
0

Hello community,

today I checked the functionality and now it works perfect.

Thanks to Yaniv and his colleagues for solving this problem.

Cheers
Stefan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded