Skip to Content
0

Cancel J1IH RLFC Invoice

Dec 28, 2016 at 06:11 AM

68

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Friends,

I have created returns excise invoice (RLFC Transaction Type) through J1IH. Now when I am trying to cancel that invoice, I am getting the error Excise modvat accounts not defined for CEIV transaction and excise group Message no. 8I402. However the accounts for this transaction has been maintained for the given excise group.

I tried seraching forum extenseively, but could not get any valuable inputs.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

HI Ranjini,

Thanks for the information. However, in SAP for RLFC excise invoice cannot be cancelled. Therefore, I am closing this thread

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Dec 28, 2016 at 07:31 AM
0

Hi Ranjit,

You might be selected wrong series group in J1IH. Check the group.

Regards,
Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2016 at 10:33 AM
0

Hi Mukhtar,

Thanks for your reply!

I checked your suggestion, I have added the correct series group.

Warm Regards,

Ranjit P

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 28, 2016 at 11:59 AM
0
Excise modvat accounts not defined for CEIV transaction and excise group Message no. 8I402.

Normally, you will get this error, if any of the following are missing in IMG > Logistics-General settings:-

  1. You need to check whether Excise Group and Series Group are maintained for that transaction
  2. You need to maintain Excise Accounts per Excise Transaction for Transaction Type RLFC
  3. You need to maintain G/L Accounts per Excise Transaction for Transaction Type RLFC

Since you have confirmed that you have added a new Series Group, check for the other two in configuration.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

Hi,

We had faced similar issue and on code debug found field mapping mismatch in SAP program which is as follows

In J1IH screen system accepts internal document number when this field is passed on to program its getting passed as official number hence the error. This is a bug in SAP code

Hence in J1IH - under document number field enter official excise invoice number (J_1IEXCHDR - EXNUM) than internal number (J_1IEXCHDR -DOCNO). Then you will be able to cancel your excise invoice successfully.

Regards

Ranjjini

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded