Skip to Content
0

Currency Translation - Does not filter on Entity Dimension

Dec 28, 2016 at 02:40 AM

100

avatar image

Hi,

When I perform currency translation, it does not filter out based on the Entity selected. currency conversion is performed for all company codes. I have maintained the appropriate dimension and properties.

In the business rule I have only 1 rule.

Source Flow: Balance

Formula: AVG

Is there any thing I missed out?

Currency Translation logic in FXTRANS.lgf

RUN_PROGRAM CURR_CONVERSION
CATEGORY = %S_CATEGORY_SET%
TID_RA = %S_TIME_SET%
OTHER = [ENTITY=%S_ENTITY_SET%]
RATEENTITY = Global
*ENDRUN_PROGRAM
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Selva,

Can you please share the names of the dimensions Entity and Category and Data manager Package Advanced script? While running Currency conversion package are you selecting the entity?

JP

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 28, 2016 at 02:33 PM
0

Incorrect syntax:

Not:

OTHER = [ENTITY=%S_ENTITY_SET%]

But:

OTHER = [S_ENTITY=%S_ENTITY_SET%]

in OTHER real names have to be used!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadivm, please help us find solution.
We have a problem with FX Restatement package. We trying translate LC to USD. After translating we don'thave any data on AUDITTRAIL with attribute 'DATA SOURCE TYPE' = "A", and attribute 'IS TRANLATED' = "Y", but on on AUDITTRAIL with attribute 'DATA SOURCE TYPE' = "M", and attribute 'IS TRANLATED' = "Y" - all work is fine.

0
Selva AM Dec 28, 2016 at 01:53 PM
0

Hi JP,

Here is the details.

Entity Dimension: S_ENTITY

Category: S_CATEGORY

before-currency-translation.jpgselection-values.jpgafter-currency-translation.jpg

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,,"%ENTITY_DIM%,%CURRENCY_DIM%,%CATEGORY_DIM%,%TIME_DIM%")
TASK(/CPMB/FX_RESTATMENT_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)
TASK(/CPMB/FX_RESTATMENT_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)
TASK(/CPMB/FX_RESTATMENT_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)
TASK(/CPMB/FX_RESTATMENT_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%)
TASK(/CPMB/FX_RESTATMENT_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,FXTRANS.LGF)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Selva AM Dec 29, 2016 at 01:16 AM
0

Thanks Vadim. It worked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded