Skip to Content
0

Prompt to determine filter values

Dec 27, 2016 at 08:33 PM

61

avatar image

I am working on a universe for an SQL database, and am trying to figure out how to create a prompt that will determine different sets of values to use for a filter. For example, I want the prompt to say "Select product group". The filter has two hard-coded values: "Group A" and "Group B". If the user selects Group A, then it should filter the product field to products 1, 2, and 3. If the user selects Group B, then it should filter the product field to products 4, 5, and 6. This seems like it should be an easy task, but I can't figure out how to accomplish it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mahboob Mohammed Dec 27, 2016 at 09:14 PM
1

Hi Nick,

How about you create an Object in the Universe to create that grouping and then, use that object to create a prompt in report?

The object can be created as

Case

when Table.Column in (1,2,3) then 'Group A'

when Table.Column in (4,5,6) then 'Group B'

...

end

Does that make sense? I think this is going to be easier.

Thanks,

Mahboob Mohammed

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You are absolutely correct; I was trying to overthink it.

0

Glad it helped!! I do that many times, overthink and forget the basics. :-)

Thanks,

Mahboob Mohammed

0
Ranganathan Natarajan
Dec 28, 2016 at 03:50 PM
0

Hi Nick,

you can also create two in this way,

tablename.@Prompt('Which group column you want for lov','N',{'GroupA','GroupB'},mono,free) by selecting by having two groups as you mentioned above.

thanks

Ranganathan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded