Skip to Content
0

Plant as Vendor??

Dec 27, 2016 at 04:59 PM

70

avatar image

I am PP associate consultant. Could we define Plant as Vendor.??? so we could use it in quota arrangment ??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ameya Beri Dec 28, 2016 at 10:09 AM
0

Hello Rahul,

You can check this link, for quota arrangement and production across multiple plants.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/05/05/multi-plant-planning-part-2-using-quota-arrangements/

Hopet this helps you map your scenario.

Best Regards,

Ameya Beri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ameya Beri Dec 27, 2016 at 05:20 PM
0

Hello,

You can assign plant to vendor by using account assignment 0007, I am not sure what your requirement is, do you want to use quota arrangement to procure specific quantities from specific vendors ?

Why do you want to use plant as vendor, it is normally done in inter/intra company STO scenarios.

Regards,

Ameya Beri

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

one of my customer used the MRP procedure as planning in one plant and production in another plant. It is possible by assigning special proc key in the material master of the finished product in planning plant. but by this method i can plan and produce the single material only in one alternative plant.

In some cases i need to produce the finished product more than one alternative plant simultaneously if sufficient capacity is not available at alternative plant. for thisi am thinking of quota arrangement procedure at planning plant ,and procure material more than one alternative plant simultaneously. by defining plant as vendor.. is it possible ???? or there is any alternative solution

0
Rahul Shende Dec 28, 2016 at 10:39 AM
0

Hi Ameya,

Thanks This is exactly the same what i want.

Best Regards,

Rahul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded