$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Facing issue while calling Function Import of a Service URI

Dec 27, 2016 at 12:55 PM

140

avatar image

Hi All,

I am facing issue while calling a Function Import.

Below is my syntax,

            var serviceUri = "https://******************/sap/opu/odata/SAP/ZTSUPRTSTATC_GW_SRV/";
            var oModel = new sap.ui.model.odata.ODataModel(serviceUri, true, "user", "password");
            sap.ui.getCore().setModel(oModel);
            
            var parameters = { method:"GET", 
                               urlParameters : { LowDate : firstDay,HighDate : lastDay },
                               success:function(oData, oResponse) {                  
                                   console.log(oResponse);
                                   console.log(oData);
                                   var valor = oData.results[0].Name;
                                   alert(valor); //"ok"
                                       }, 
                               error:function(oError){
                                     alert("Data retrieval was not successful!");
                                     } 
                             };

oModel.callFunction("PersonTaskTimespend", parameters );
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Sijin Chandran Dec 28, 2016 at 07:44 AM
0

Hi Everyone,

Very thanks for your time.

The issue was CORS issue and got it rectified by making the following changes to Service URI,

//          var serviceUri = "https://*******.*****.******:####/sap/opu/odata/SAP/ZTSUPRTSTATC_GW_SRV/";
            var serviceUri = "proxy/https/*******.*****.******:####/sap/opu/odata/SAP/ZTSUPRTSTATC_GW_SRV/";

So changing https:// with proxy/https/ made the code work.

I had faced the issue while working using WEB IDE , but there in browser Console it was clearly mentioned that CORS issue has been encountered and I got it rectified by prefixing https://cors-anywhere.herokuapp.com/

but now am using Eclipse and here it was not highlighted in browser Console that the issue was CORS.

Thanks,

Sijin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Dec 27, 2016 at 01:27 PM
0

are u sure it is syntax error?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If I am removing this code I am getting output.

oModel.callFunction("PersonTaskTimespend", parameters );

And the below is Screenshot of Console.

I want to get response from this Function Import.

Inside onInit only I have added these above mentioned codes.

Thanks,

Sijin

efad9.png (48.4 kB)
0

use chrome please

0
Sijin Chandran Dec 27, 2016 at 01:01 PM
0

I am facing Syntax error for the below line of code,

oModel.callFunction("PersonTaskTimespend", parameters );
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Deepak Anumula Dec 27, 2016 at 03:48 PM
0

Hello Sijin,

Please check with the below code :

 oModel.callFunction("/EmployeeSet", "GET", null, null, function (  
          oData, oResponse) {  
             alert("ok");  
          }, function (oError) {  
             alert("err");  
          });  

Kindly let me the if issue still exist.

and if possible paste some screen shot.

Thanks,

Deepak.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Dec 27, 2016 at 04:08 PM
0

deploy to the server where the odata service is to run your app, if not, you have to know how to use proxy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Young Hwan Kim Dec 28, 2016 at 02:22 AM
0

Might work if you change the parameters of your odatamodel.

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/#docs/api/symbols/sap.ui.model.odata.ODataModel.html#constructor

var oModel =new sap.ui.model.odata.ODataModel(serviceUri, {user:"user", password:"password"});

Also, use odatamodel version 2(sap.ui.model.odata.v2.ODataModel) whenever possible.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded