Skip to Content
0

validate_expresion_error In Adding Calculation in Keyfigure in SAP IBP

Dec 27, 2016 at 12:27 PM

98

avatar image

Hello All,

I have created keyfigures and adding calculation to Consensusdemandqty as below

CONSENSUSDEMANDQTY@PERPRODUST

IF(ISNULL(“CONSENSUSDEMANDQTY@PERPRODCUST”), “SALESFORECASTQTY@PERPRODCUST”, “CONSENSUSDEMANDQTY@PERPRODCUST”)

But getting error as "validate_expresion_error".

Is anything I missed?

Regards,

Pravin Tikar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Jan 02, 2017 at 04:59 AM
1

Hi Pravin,

It seems no issue with the logic, can you delete this key figure and create new one with different namining conversion like (CONSENSUSDEMANDQTY1).

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Dec 28, 2016 at 08:15 AM
1

Hi Pravin,

Can you share the screen shot of key figure caluclation.

Example below:

Check the input key figure - Request level do not select the Stored.

Other key figures it dependent on calculations from privous key figure either stored or calculated.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah


1.png (54.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pravin Tikar Dec 29, 2016 at 03:56 PM
1

Hi Lingaiah,

Please see attached screenshot.

consensusdemandqty.jpg

Regards,

Pravin Tikar


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pravin Tikar Jan 02, 2017 at 10:33 AM
1

Thanks Lingaiah, now is working fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded