Skip to Content
0

SAP Disclosure Management error “Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation”

Dec 27, 2016 at 12:29 PM

312

avatar image

SAP DM throws an error “Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation” when you click the 'Start' button in the Excel ribbon 'SAP Disclosure Management'. This happens especially when you have both the DM add-in (DisclosureManagementConnector) and EPM add-in active in Excel

.

We are running DM Client 10.1 SP07 patch 2 and EPM Add-in 10.1 SP27 patch 2.

We found that when deactivating the EPM Add-in in Excel COM add-ins then we can click the start button without getting the message. But our users need both add-in at the same time.

What can be the issue?

3eza8.png (65.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mikkel Bojsen-Møller Dec 27, 2016 at 12:32 PM
0

We have been dealing a lot this problem and it seems that a dll-file for MS Office are connected to the problem. The file is called 'XLLEX.DLL'.

Depending of your Office version you should be able to find the file in one of below folders:

With office 2010 it's placed in this folder
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\1030

With office 2013 it's placed in this folder
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office15\1030

The DLL-file could be corrupt. So in order to fix it you can use below method that worked for me. Note the folder number '1030' might be language specific (I work with Office in Danish).
Ok, when you have located the file do following:

1) Close all your programs running except Windows Explorer which you need in step 2.
2) Delete (or rename) the file 'XLLEX.DLL'
3) Start Excel. Now Excel will start a self-repair. Wait for the repair to finish and restart your PC.
4) After restart verify that you have got the file 'XLLEX.DLL' back.
5) Start Excel with both DM add-in (DisclosureManagementConnector) and EPM add-in (if not both COM add-in are active, then switch them on and restart Excel).
6) Push the 'Start' button for DM Add-in in Excel. After this your problem with “Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation” possibly are gone.

If the problem isn't gone you can continue with copying the file 'XLLEX.DLL' as follows:
(let the file exist in both locations)

Office 2010
Copy from: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\1030
Copy to: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14

Office 2013
Copy from: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office15\1030
Copy to: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office15

I would be happy to hear from SCN fellows if they have experienced or solved similar problem?

Regards,

Mikkel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Folu Kehinde
Jan 05, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

Hi Mikkel,

Thanks for the solution, I will liaise with our development team and will create a SAP Note based on your solution.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mikkel Bojsen-Møller Jan 11, 2017 at 03:54 PM
0

Great to see that SAP has released a SAP note '2412297 - Exception has been thrown by the target of invocation - SAP DM Client compatibility error with EPM Add-in'.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded