Skip to Content
0

Can we Do Dual Stack Split During MIgration

Dec 27, 2016 at 12:21 PM

101

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Gurus,

We have the below Scenario please help:

We Have BW 7.01(Dual Stack) on source running on HP-UX and now we have to migrate it Linux with Split . the Strategy we decided is to --> by exporting and importing as Dual Stack and later perfom the split on the Target system.

Now we want to know if we can directly do the split during migration i.e., by Taking Export of ABAP only and JAVA only Seperately and install AS ABAP and AS JAVA on diff host and import the data of ABAP and JAVA Respectively on thier Application Servers. if that is possible please send any Links/Docs/SAp notes/Guides/ any thing which could help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Dec 27, 2016 at 02:54 PM
1

Hello,

this is not possible. SInce Dual stack systems must only be exported and imported as Dual Stack system,

you can decide to split this system either before or after the system copy.

Kind regards,

Hendrik

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Hendik,

Thanks so much for your Reply.

Here we have an issue ... we Could not install BW as Dual Stack in target system with 7.01 . Since SWPM is not Supporting (there is no option )to Install the BW Dual Stack (70SWPMSP18). please suggest the Action item how to proceed.

0

Hey,

the SWPM offers you to copy a Dual Stack system.

The new installation of a Dual Stack system is not possible for many,

many years now, this is correct. But System copy is and was always possible.

If you copied the stacks separately, the resulting system(s) would not be supported,

my advice is to repeat the system copy from scratch.

This restriction is actually part of the system copy guide (service.sap.com/instguides).


Regards,


Hendrik

1
Former Member
Hans-Hendrik Weise

Hello Hendrik,

Thanks For your Reply !!!!!

We had taken the export of the existing Dual Stack system.
then the problem here is we are not able to install the Dual Stack system on target --> NW 7.01 BW.

As per your very first First Reply for me : "

Dual stack systems must only be exported and imported as Dual Stack system

"

Is there any alernate other than splitting the SOurce before the export.??? in other words is it possible to install the Dual stack system on target and then do the import/System copy as Dual Stack and perform the Split ??

the Reason is my client will not be happy going with splitting the existing Source.

Thanks

Indrajith

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2016 at 04:57 AM
1

Hi Indrajith.

1. On Source just do the dual stack split.

2. Do the source system export as you said ABAP & Java stack separetl.

3. Do the import in the target system. refer the SAP Stand heterogeneous system copy method. Refer the SAP system copy guide https://cp.hana.ondemand.com/dps/d/preview/ec5624d5073d4c949b42bf284742748d/1.0/en-US/frameset.htm

Regards

Sriram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atul Kumar Jain Dec 28, 2016 at 12:08 AM
0

Hi Indrajith,

It is good to split the system before migration later you can migrate split stacks.

Best Regards,

Atul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded