Skip to Content
1

ADT: Organize ABAP System Connections in Project Explorer

Dec 27, 2016 at 08:47 AM

138

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Community,

Is there a chance or is it planned to organize different systems under a folder node in the Project Explorer?

That would help a lot to organize different customer systems in Eclipse.

This should look like that:

Actually folders can only be created under the ABAP projects itself.

Kind regards

Silvio

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 27, 2016 at 04:13 PM
2

Hi Silvio,

Maybe, you want to use working sets.

I could configure my projects as you proposed it in your first screenshot (the working sets are the root folders).

You can configure working sets in the following way:

  1. Open the menu in Project Explorer and choose "Select Working Set..."
  2. Choose "New..." to define your first working set (e.g., for customer 1 in your case)
  3. Select "Resource" as working set type
  4. Specify a name for your working set and select the projects that shall be assigned to the working set
  5. Repeat steps 2-4 for your working sets
  6. Back on the "Select Working Set" screen, select your working sets and choose "Selected Working Set"
  7. Open the menu in Project Explorer, again. Choose "Top Level Elements > Working Sets" to define your working sets as root folder in Project Explorer

Done. If you create a new ABAP project you have to assign it to your working sets. This can also be specified on the last page of the "New ABAP Project"-wizard.

I hope this helps.

Michael


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suhas Saha
Dec 27, 2016 at 09:20 AM
0

Hi Silvio,

I know this is a matter of taste, but i would use different "workspaces" for different customers :-)

BR,

Suhas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2016 at 09:18 AM
0

Hi Michael,

Yes, the "Working Set" is exactely that what I am looking for.

Thank you!

Silvio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded