Skip to Content
0

How to work with AddColumn sample of SAP B1?.

Dec 27, 2016 at 07:42 AM

106

avatar image

Hi all,

I have a problem in C:\Program Files\SAP\SAP Business One SDK\Samples\COM UI DI\VB.NET\AddColumn I tried to revise all the codes and doing user requirements before, This sample requires some user preperations:

1) Create a user table called 'SER' with the following fields: - ItemCode - Alphanumeric(20) - SupSer - Alphanumeric(32)

- MyInfo - Alphanumeric(10)

2) Create a user table called 'SERVAR' with the following field:

- CurrKey - Alphanumeric(30)

3) Add a record to the 'SERVAR' table with the following values:

- Code = 1

- Name = CurrKey - CurrKey = 1

I created the tables SER and SERVAR with object type of no object, I created their fields and then I tried to run but it displays only window message says DI Connected To: Company name here. There is no other new thing changed or displayed there if I click button of ok, even there is nothing saved in these tables. As they explained in 3rd requirement of to add the following data in SERVAR table I opened SQL and add:

- Code = 1

- Name = CurrKey

- CurrKey = 1

How to work with AddColumn sample of SAP B1?

I added connection string and refferences

P.lease anyone can help me.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Edy Simon Jan 03, 2017 at 08:36 AM
0

Hi Rurangwa,

Bind your textbox and combobox to a user data source.
On the button click event, read the value from the user data source object.
Saving part should be the same as you did in php.

If you are still not sure, I suggest you take a look at the sample \UIDIBasicApp

Regards

Edy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much Edy, that's good.

0
Edy Simon Dec 28, 2016 at 01:58 AM
0

Hi Rurangwa,

This addon handles the form '65270' - Inventory Serial Number Management Screen.
Access this screen via main menu-Inventory(Stock Management)-Item Management-Item Serial Numbers-Serial Number Management.
Click ok on the selection criteria screen, the next screen is form 65270.

Regards
edy

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, thank you Edy.

Let me ask you another question which can help me more.

In C:\Program Files\SAP\SAP Business One SDK\Samples\COM UI\VB.NET\03.SimpleForm\2003 there is a simple form which has understandable codes, from there I created a user defined table called @TABLE with 2 user defined fields U_txtbox and U_cmbbox so if it's possible can you please show me the sample codes of to add the values of that the textbox and combox in @TABLE?

This can help me to do more

Please help me again.

0

Hi Edy,

Actually I know how to do that in PHP by using DI API, where I did my executions in PHP and add or retrieve data in database tables as I want. But in vb I got successfully connection to running SBO client, the problem is to take data from textbox to database table (UDT). In C:\Program Files\SAP\SAP Business One SDK\Samples there is not sample which shows how to add data in database from textbox except matrix or grid.

I really want simple example of to add one textbox in UDT.

Please anyone can help me.

0