Skip to Content
0

error installing netweaver

Dec 27, 2016 at 03:13 AM

52

avatar image

sap-log-error.txt

can't really find out what the problem is,as there are no error codes just long logs
please i need this ASAP,any suggestions would be appreciated

sap-log-error.txt (16.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Hendrik Weise
Dec 27, 2016 at 02:52 PM
3

Don't use this old installation master but only the latest SWPM for the installation.

See release note 1680045 for details, download the tool and restart the installation from scratch.

Best,

Hendrik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Lichtenau
Dec 27, 2016 at 07:21 AM
0

Dear Saif,

would you please attach a screenshot of SWPM which shows the phase in which the tool stops?
Furthermore please attach the complete sapinst_dev.log.

Many thanks and best regards,
Andreas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

sapinst_dev
as i couldn't directly upload it >1mb
and the installation actually doesn't even get to the summary
after i set the password it takes some loading time and crashes when checking the paramters

0