Skip to Content
0

CS-WTY: Standard DIP profile WTYSC003 and WTYSC004 missing

Dec 26, 2016 at 11:15 PM

173

avatar image

We're facing some serious troubles because our system is missing the DIP profiles WTYSC003 and WTYSC004.

We only got the standard profile PS000001 and is not working as we expected.

Our system is running:

SAP_APPL 617 0012 SAPKH61712
ECC-DIMP 617 0012 SAPK-61712INECCDIMP

And we've got this BF active:

LOG_EAM_WTY

Is there any way to manually create these profiles? or any program we can run to have them?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 27, 2016 at 09:10 AM
0

There is an OSS note from year 2005 about missing profiles: 904455 - DIP profiles WTYSC003 and WYTYSC004 missing in ODP1

If they have been there in your system and vanished after activation of a Business Function then I suggest to contact SAP Support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramon Espinoza Dec 27, 2016 at 10:50 PM
0

Thanks Jurgen, we checked an old backup (way before the activation of the BF and the upgrade of the component ECC-DIMP) and both profiles weren't there.

We cheked the note 904455 and followed as it was described. Both profiles were successfully made, and we can now save correctly the service order, but we are facing a new problem when trying to release it: it doesn't save the relase status, or any of them. It just keeps it as created.

Any clue why this is happenning?

Thanks in advance!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No, no clue. I suggest you use a better tags for your question. SAP ERP is not really good for specific questions as it is meant for higher level discussions on the ERP product itself, not for transaction specific questions. I think this would most suite into PLM Enterprise Asset Management (EAM)/Plant Maintenance (PM) or SD Sales

0

OK Jurgen, will do.

Thanks for your help.

0