Skip to Content
0

Tablespace PSAPSR3701X used only 1%

Dec 26, 2016 at 06:25 PM

219

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Friends,

I have a tablespace PSAPSR3701X which is showing used only 1% this means i can drop this tablespace but it as 29 segments when i hit the command

select SEGMENT_NAME from dba_segments where TABLESPACE_NAME='PSAPSR3701X';

SQL> select SEGMENT_NAME from dba_segments where TABLESPACE_NAME='PSAPSR3701X';

SEGMENT_NAME -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- DBMAPS DBMAPS^0 TTREE TTREED TTREED^0 TTREEI TTREEI^0 TTREEI^NOD TTREEN TTREEN^0 TTREEP

SEGMENT_NAME -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- TTREEP^0 TTREEP^PAR SYS_LOB0000184985C00004$ SYS_IL0000184985C00004$ MSSSTORAGE MSSSTORAGE^0 TTREET TTREET^0 TTREET^ID TTREET^TXT TTREE^0

SEGMENT_NAME -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- TTREE^I01 TTREE^TYP TTREE_APPL TTREE_APPL^0 TTREE_APPL^PAR TTREE_FLNK TTREE_FLNK~0

29 rows selected.

kindly let me know in this case what is the approach can i go ahead and drop this tablespace or need to do something before dropping??

Thanks

Tab

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Reagan Benjamin
Jan 02, 2017 at 08:48 PM
0

Thanks, Tabrayz. Wish you the the same. I can see tablespaces PSAPSR3701 and PSAPSR3701X in the list you have supplied. As you have an EHP7 system the tablespace should be PSAPSR3740. You should move the objects from PSAPSR3701X tablespace to PSAPSR3740. Finally drop PSAPSR3701X using BR*Tools.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shahid Ahmed Khadri Dec 27, 2016 at 07:11 AM
0

Hello Tabrayz,

Please follow:

1833552 - Old Oracle tablespace still being used after a system upgrade

1805195 - Handling and troubleshooting of tablespaces during SAP Upgrades, Enhancement Packages and Support Packages updates

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Dec 28, 2016 at 09:50 PM
0

You will need to move all the objects from the tablespace PSAPSR3701X to the target tablespace (which one?) before you drop PSAPSR3701X. You first find out which is the tablespace used by the instance. As there is no information about the release of the system it is difficult to suggest the target tablespace. You may list all the tablespaces. If the majority of the segments reside in the PSAPSR3701 tablespace then use BR*Tools to move the objects from PSAPSR3701X to PSAPSR3701. Once that is done you may drop the tablespace PSAPSR3701X using BR*Tools.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 02, 2017 at 06:45 AM
0

Dear Reagan,

Happy New Year !!!

Thanks for your reply system is ECC6 EHP7.

Note: PSAPSR3701 is already deleted because its used 0% and no segments.

Tablespace Size Free Used Total size Total free space Total used % Files segments Extents PSAPSR3 426,320.00 13,453.75 97 YES PSAPSR3701 58,870.00 58,869.13 0 YES PSAPSR3701X 130,000.00 129,313.06 1 YES PSAPSR3740 134,942.00 26,983.19 80 YES PSAPSR3USR 250 25.94 90 YES PSAPTEMP 5,600.00 5,557.00 1 YES PSAPUNDO 10,000.00 9,818.75 2 NO SYSAUX 840 179.38 79 YES SYSTEM 14,120.00 12,695.00 10 YES
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 02, 2017 at 06:47 AM
0

Dear Shahid,

Thanks for your reply, notes which you mention are really helpful.

thanks

Tabrayz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 03, 2017 at 04:33 AM
0

Thanks Reagan !

This is how I moved objects from PSAPSR3701X to PSAPSR3740

brspace -u / -f tbreorg -s PSAPSR3701X -t "*" -n PSAPSR3740

Then deleted tablespsace PSAPSR3701X

drop tablespace PSAPSR3701X including contents and datafiles cascade constraints;

kindly confirm.

Thanks

Tabrayz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Jan 03, 2017 at 09:23 PM
0

>>drop tablespace PSAPSR3701X including contents and datafiles cascade constraints;<<

Use BR*Tools to drop the tablespace.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 04, 2017 at 05:14 AM
0

brspace -u / -f tsdrop -t PSAPSR3701X

Thanks

Tabrayz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded