Skip to Content
0

Does IBP Excel add-in work on Microsoft 365 excel?

Dec 26, 2016 at 04:48 PM

399

avatar image
sap-ibp-excel.jpg

Hi all,

I am having Microsoft 365 Office version. When i tried to install excel from SAP IBP portal.

I am getting below error.

Please install the following required components:

Microsoft Office 2003 or Higher

Any help on this?

Regards,

Pravin Tikar

sap-ibp-excel.jpg (44.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Dec 27, 2016 at 05:14 AM
1

Hi Pravin,

Microsoft Office 365 will support to install IBP Excel-Addin officially. But I had an issue with office 365, then I install office 2010 along with office 365, IBP Excel Addin working fine.

Please try this option.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
Dec 26, 2016 at 05:33 PM
1

Hi Pravin,

What is the version of your Office 365 installation?

Mine 365 Office works fine with the add-in, I am currently on 15.0.4885.1001 version.

Please note that as per note 2135948 the add-in is officially supported for the following Office versions:

  • Office 2010 - 32 bit (on 64-bit Windows)
  • Office 2013 - 32 bit (also as Office 365, on 64-bit Windows)

Regards,

Ivan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ivan,

I am using Office 365 Version 1611.

Will try on Office 2010 and will update.

Regards,

Pravin Tikar

1