Skip to Content
0

DEPENDENTDEMAND to IOFORECAST - disag. based on other keyfigure

Dec 26, 2016 at 04:10 PM

95

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, Experts

i am implementing IBP SOP integrated with IBP IO.

i am trying to copy DEPENDENTDEMAND (resulted from SOP heuristic) to IOFORECAST to create forecast for IO, but i am facing an IBP disag. problem.

The Base Planning levels are different DEPENDENTDEMAND (WKPRODLOC) >> IOFORECAST (WKPRODLOCCUSTGROUP) and there is no way to copy and keep the collaboration proportionalities from a third collaboration keyfigure by WKPRODCUST.

Is there any solution to copy WKPRODLOC into WKPRODLOCCUSTGROUP, but keeping the "Customer" disag. proportionalities from WKPRODCUST collaboration keyfigure?

In SAP APO i had the disagregation mode "based on different keyfigure"

Tks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rohit Ranjan
Jan 19, 2017 at 01:51 PM
0

Hi Fabio,

You may use DISAGG operator to copy kf DEPENDENTDEMAND@WKPRODLOC to IOFORECAST@WKPRODLOCCUSTGROUP.

However the value will be stored at planning level WKPRODLOCCUSTGROUP in key figure IOFORECAST so you wont be able to put a kf @WKPRODCUST in its dis aggregation expression.

As a workaround you may use DISAGG operator to copy kf DEPENDENTDEMAND@WKPRODLOC to an intermediate stored key figure, lets say KF1@WKPRODCUST and put the kf@WKPRODCUST in its dis aggregation expression.

After this copy KF1@WKPRODCUST to IOFORECAST@WKPRODCUST and then bring it planning level WKPRODLOCCUSTGROUP using an internal join.

Thanks,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16, 2017 at 11:22 PM
1

Hi Fábio,

Have you tried to use the DISAGG planning operator?

Regards,

Luan Ribeiro

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded