Skip to Content
0

settings to control GR Slip printing in case of skip & non skip inspection lot of Material ??

Dec 26, 2016 at 03:32 PM

141

avatar image

Our Company Code set Z2 as inspection type as GR PO, and we use DMR this if we GR and it will be skip lot, no need inspect, we don't want to get print GR slip & If we GR and it should be inspection lot, we want to get orint GR slip the first case is to move stock into Unrestoricted the second case is to move stock into QI stock, please tell What are settings to control GR Slip printing in case of skip & non skip inspection lot of Material??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Ameya Beri Dec 26, 2016 at 11:15 PM
0

Hello,

I believe this should be possible via enhancement, you can check in the NACE routine for the output type that triggers your GR slip if the associated inspection lot has status skipped then dont trigger the GR slip else trigger it.

This should be possible via ABAP, you will get all the data in the tables, let me know if you need more details.

Regards,
Ameya Beri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Craig S
Dec 26, 2016 at 05:16 PM
0

I'm not sure you are referring to a QM object. I don't beleive the the GR Slip is controlled by QM. The inspection instructions are controlled by QM and can be specified to print automatically when the lot is created. But not the GR slip. You might want to ask your MM people or WM people about this.

Craig

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vijay Gurav Dec 27, 2016 at 08:32 AM
0

Hi Ameya,

Thanks for your solution, let me try from my end, if needs more help will come back to you.

Regards

Vijay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ameya Beri Dec 27, 2016 at 08:24 PM
0

Hello Vijay,

Just to add @fire.fighter is correct this is not a QM question but a MM related one :).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vijay Gurav Jan 12, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

Thanks Issue resolved with help of enhancement.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded