Skip to Content
0

ODBC drivers installation in HANA express

Dec 26, 2016 at 03:32 PM

428

avatar image

I have installed HANA express using team viewer method. I need to install the ODBC driver. However I am not sure of root password. I am using SUSE Linux 12 in VMWare. Can anyone guide ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denys van Kempen
Dec 30, 2016 at 09:32 AM
0

Hi,

You can find the answer to this question (and many, many more) on the SAP HANA Academy playlist for SAP HANA, express edition: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLkzo92owKnVy6nOZMFZIZxcvBCoRdshsR

Just edit the /etc/passwd file and a login shell for the root user. Using the passwd command you can set it to the value you want.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gZ6xS-PXn7g&index=13&list=PLkzo92owKnVy6nOZMFZIZxcvBCoRdshsR


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot :)! I didn't see it earlier. I had one more question though no completely related.

I am able to run SELECT / UPDATE queries into HANA Express . However when I try to do an UPDATE with WHERE clause, I get the following error.

***********************************************************

OLE DB provider "MSDASQL" for linked server "hxehost" returned message "[SAP AG][LIBODBCHDB DLL][HDBODBC] General error;-10210 Invalid command state (No prepared SQL command)". OLE DB provider "MSDASQL" for linked server "hxehost" returned message "[SAP AG][LIBODBCHDB DLL][HDBODBC] Base table not found;259 invalid table name: Could not find table/view NME_T in schema SYSTEM: line 1 col 13 (at pos 12)". Msg 7345, Level 16, State 1, Line 33 The OLE DB provider "MSDASQL" for linked server "hxehost" could not delete from table ""STS"."NME_T"". There was a recoverable, provider-specific error, such as an RPC failure.

****************************************************************

Would you have any recommendation for me.

0
Denys van Kempen
Jan 09, 2017 at 12:04 PM
0

Hi,

I am not familiar with the data set but from the log file it appears that table/view NME_T is looked for in the SYSTEM and STS schema.

Could not find table/view NME_T in schema SYSTEM

could not delete from table ""STS"."NME_T"".

Maybe the ODBC connection requires the STS user and not SYSTEM? Maybe the code needs to set the schema first?

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Denys

On a saperate note I wanted to check whether replication server is available in HANA express VM installation. I am trying to load a sample database into HANA express and I am looking for a good way to do it. Any pointers in this direction would be very helpful.

Thanks once again.

0

Hi,

You are welcome. Express is like any other HANA system with some limitations, most of which make sense if you think of it as an enterprise system scaled down to a personal development box. Replication Server does log-based replication for real-time synchronisation, this might be a bit heavy for your purpose. To load a sample database, you do not really need an external tool. Here is a blog, for example how to load SFLIGHT sample data: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/05/16/howto-import-sflight-sample-data-into-hana-from-a-local-computer/

If you do need to do something more advanced, you might want to look into Data Services. See Bob's playlist on this topic: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLkzo92owKnVwoiZBGjZFpnmpVKO1OD7Sw

1

Thanks. This was really very useful :)

1

Denys,

On a separate note. I was using .NET SAP HANA connection library (as below) for mass data loading. Is this supported for HANA Express? Sample code below/

///<summary>

/// Insert data in bulk from the DataTable provided

///</summary>

///<param name="str_TableName">Schema.TableName</param>

///<param name="tbl_Data"></param>

///<param name="columns"></param>

///<returns></returns>

publicbool MassInsert(string str_TableName, DataTable tbl_Data, string[] columns)

{

string[] name = str_TableName.Split('.');

HanaConnection connection = newHanaConnection(_connectionString);

connection.Open();

HanaCommand cmd_Schema = connection.CreateCommand();

cmd_Schema.CommandText = string.Format("SET FORMAT {0}", name[0]);

cmd_Schema.ExecuteNonQuery();

HanaBulkCopy cmd_Bulk = newHanaBulkCopy(connection);

cmd_Bulk.BulkCopyTimeout = 1000;

cmd_Bulk.DestinationTableName = name[1];

cmd_Bulk.BatchSize = 1000;

cmd_Bulk.WriteToServer(tbl_Data);

cmd_Bulk.Close();

cmd_Bulk.Dispose();

connection.Dispose();

returntrue;

}

0
Shailendu Verma Jan 09, 2017 at 09:49 PM
0

Thanks Denys. I was able to get this to work. It was related to default schema of HANA user.

Appreciate your help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded