Skip to Content
0

Notification Custom Fields Mandatory at Completion

Dec 26, 2016 at 10:57 AM

81

avatar image

I would like to make some of the custom fields in notification mandatory while doing notification completion. These fields should be checked while doing completion in IW22 / IW28 and also while doing completion through IW32 / IW38.

  • Recurrence - Mandatory at Notification Completion
  • WHY 1 to WHY 5 (5 fields) - WHY 1 is mandatory at Notification completion
  • HD Numbers - Mandatory at Completion
  • Completed HD Numbers - Mandatory at Completion
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
K Jogeswara Rao Dec 27, 2016 at 07:16 AM
0

Because the field PHASE is not updaing inyour VIQMEL table, the next option for your case can be this. This time it is not QQMA0014. You need to use IWOC0002. Put the code below in the include (ZXWOCU10) of this exit.

IF i_viqmel-qmart = 'M2' AND i_vrgng = 'PMM4'.
 IF i_viqmel-zrec IS INITIAL OR i_viqmel-zwhy1 IS INITIAL OR i_viqmel-zhdno IS INITIAL OR i_viqmel-zchdno IS INITIAL.
 MESSAGE: 'Fields Recurrence, Why1, HD Numbers and Completed HD Numbers are mandatory for NOCO.' TYPE 'I'.
 RAISE no_status_change.
 ENDIF.
ENDIF.

Good luck

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, It works.

0
K Jogeswara Rao Dec 27, 2016 at 02:31 AM
1

Please try this code. (Replace the Notification type and Zfield names with yours).

IF i_viqmel-qmart = 'M2'.
 IF i_viqmel-phase = '4' AND ( i_viqmel-zrec IS INITIAL OR i_viqmel-zwhy1 IS INITIAL OR i_viqmel-zhdno IS INITIAL OR i_viqmel-zchdno IS INITIAL ).
 MESSAGE: 'Fields Recurrence, Why1, HD Numbers and Completed HD Numbers are mandatory for NOCO.' TYPE 'E'.
 ENDIF.
ENDIF.

May revert in case of any difficulty while testing.

PS: New SCN has made things very difficult.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded