Skip to Content
0

HOW TO CHECK CHANGE LOG FOR Table T030K?

Dec 26, 2016 at 09:30 AM

558

avatar image

Someone has deleted account assignments for transaction key JTS. And i am not able to trace the logs. Please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 25, 2017 at 07:02 AM
2

was this a development system or sandbox system issue or an issue from a production system?

Changes in a development system are usually going into transports to be moved into QA and PROD, so you should be able to identify the user from the transport requests.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is production server issue. Maintained entries have been deleted. And so what we are trying to figure it out.

But due to the unchecked 'log data changes', we are not able to trace the same.

Now we have set that check so we can find out the change entries.

Please advice.

0

As it is usually not possible to do customizing in a production client the changes (even a deletion) must have been transported from development system, which means you should be able to find who had created this transport.

If you have a kind of discipline in entering meaningful descriptions then you may find it with the name directly in SE10 with CTRL+F (you need to expand the selection screen to search by description)

Alternative in SE03, select "Search for Objects in Requests/Tasks"

then you have 2 options

Either enter SIMG_CFMENUOLMWOMWB into the field for search by IMG Actiivity

or enter F30 in the first empty field, press enter, then add a star as value and mark the line

se03.png (39.6 kB)
0

Hello,

I tried with table E071 and found task list which has been transferred to production. Now we will check if this is resolving our query . Thanks for your guidance.

Today i learned something new and valuable.

0
Kivanc Bilgin Jan 25, 2017 at 08:01 AM
1

Following Jürgen's response; if this is not a sandbox system, you can find the request information from table E071 via SE16N. Just search for *T030K* in field OBJ_NAME and you'll find all the customizing requests which changed this table.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

I tried with table E071 and found task list which has been transferred to production. Now we will check if this is resolving our query . Thanks for your guidance.

Today i learned something new and valuable.

0
Filipe Sardinha Dec 26, 2016 at 12:36 PM
0

Hi,

Try to check in this transaction SCU3

I think the information is stored in the following tables:

  • CDHDR (Change document header)
  • CDPOS (Change document items)

Best Regards

Filipe Sardinha

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Table was not checked for 'log data changes'. so we are not able to trace the same.

Thanks for your response.

0
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 28, 2016 at 03:47 PM
0

If the said table is checked for Log data changes, then you can see. So check this table in SE11. By the way, did you try AUT10 where you have the option to search by Table, Field & transaction ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Table was not checked for 'log data changes'. so we are not able to trace the same.

Thanks for your response.

0