Skip to Content
0

Key assignment error in SAP MDG

Dec 26, 2016 at 08:32 AM

131

avatar image

Hi,

1> created a custom data model with Type 1 Entity having key assignments (Key Cannot be changed; No Internal key assignment)

2> Save and activated the data model.

3> But later when I go and change Type 1 entity (key assignment Key can be changed; no internal key assignment) Its giving error not allowing to chnage and activate the data model.

Data model XX is already active and entity type XXXXXX is contained in the active version. In this case, you may no longer change the type of key assignment for entity type XXXXXX.

Please let me know how to get rid of this.

Regards, Riyaj.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Dec 26, 2016 at 02:20 PM
0

Try to delete active version of the data model using tcode MDG_DELETE_MODEL or report USMD_DELETE_DATA_MODEL ....Later try to edit inactive version and activate the same.

One more option I can take think of is copy the old one nd create a new one ...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Your are right in case of custom data model its fine. But still struggling how to handle this in standard data model. Done the mistake on key assignment. Not able to change the key.

If you have any any Idea on this please let me know.

Regards,

Riyaj

0
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Dec 26, 2016 at 09:28 AM
0

hi,

As far as I know it cannot be changed for active version so delete and create new one.

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

But deleting a complete data model and again recreating it a tough job.

Suppose If we have done same thing in standard data model by creating custom entity then how we can handle it.

Regards,

Riyaj

0