Skip to Content
0

543 movement type in MIGO

Dec 26, 2016 at 06:44 AM

178

avatar image

Hi

We are trying to do a MIGO for a subcontracting purchase order

We are seeing the subcomponets ok is greyed out autamatically for movement type 543 alone and we are not able to deselect the item ok icon

Can you tell us if there is any config or is it sap standard that item ok will be greyed out for subcontracting PO Gr

We are able to select main line 101 movement type alone as item ok and it gets defaulted to all sub components of movement type 543 and we are not able unselect the 543 movement type items--Item ok is greyed for the sub items

regards

Gopal

543
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Swet Krish Dec 26, 2016 at 09:02 AM
0

Hi Jurgen

i am not opening item details section.Without opening item details section for movement type101 alone item ok can be selected or unselected

But 543 movement type item ok is greyed out and even quantity is greyed out

Is this SAP standard as i think in various other forums users have put reverse query asking how to grey out item ok and quantity field from 543 movement type

But for me i get 543 movement type alone greyed for item ok indicator and quantity

regards

Gopal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

As you had read from others who are requested this feature and know from my answer now that in standard it should be possible, then it looks like someone has created a transaction variant for you which does not allow any change to the components. So you better discuss this inhouse as such must have been created on a fundamental decision and you should not just revoke it.

0
Swet Krish Dec 26, 2016 at 07:35 AM
0

Hi all

Can any one help urgently on above query

regards

Gopal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 26, 2016 at 08:43 AM
0

This is a basic navigation question. Whenever you have the item detail section open then you can't maintain data in the item overview.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen

Thanks for your quick reply

I checked various forums and heard that 543 movement type components are editable and users can choose item ok or deselect and they were asking options on how to make it grey

So was confused if Standard SAP allows to do changes for 543 movement type for quantity and have option to deselect that movement type alone in MIGO and do 101 movment type posting alone

regards

Gopal

0

If your issue is solved kindly accept the answer to close the question

0
Swet Krish Dec 26, 2016 at 09:08 AM
0

Hi Juergen

Issue is not solved please

regards

Gopal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded