Skip to Content
0

Installation Error SAP GUI for Windows 7.40 SP 11

Dec 24, 2016 at 05:10 AM

1.4k

avatar image

Hello community,

today I want to install the actual SP 11 of the SAP GUI for Windows 7.40 but I get an error.

Then I start explicite the Windows installer service but the result is without any changes. Then I reregister the installer service via msiexec /unregister, msiexec /regserver and a restart of my system but also without any changes.

If I install the SAP GUI for Windows a second time the installation works perfect and as far as I can see it works without any errors.

How can I install the SAP GUI for Windows 7.40 SP 11 without the errors above?

Exists test routines which signaling me whether the SAP GUI for Windows works correct?

Thanks for tips and hints.

Cheers
Stefan

P.S. 0x80070653 is ERROR_INSTALL_PACKAGE_OPEN_FAILED

This installation package could not be opened. Verify that the package exists and that you can access it, or contact the application vendor to verify that this is a valid Windows Installer package.

install-error.jpg (209.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Burkhard Berger Feb 22, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

Hello Stefan,

did you only try to install patchlevel 11? or did you create an Installation package including this patch?

Perhaps your existing sap gui has a problem. You can check your sap gui Installation

Best Regards Burkhard


4ocfj.png (27.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stefan Schnell
Feb 23, 2017 at 06:43 PM
0

Hello Burkhard,

thank you very much for your answer. Today I try SAP GUI for Windows PL 11 HF 1. The installation works perfect and the check ot the installation shows no errors, all seems to be okay. But not all, after a reboot all links in the Windows menu are missing and no one works anymore. Also the favorites and libraries in the Windows Explorer. After a second installation all works well.

Cheers
Stefan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded