Skip to Content
0

How to copy UDF´s to another database?

Dec 23, 2016 at 08:18 PM

201

avatar image

Hi everybody, so we have a couple of databases and one of them are just for testing. The test database has some UDF´s and I was to copy them manually but then I realized that are more than a couple so I know there´s a way to copy with some tool.

I think that DTW could work for that or maybe QuickCopy. So basically I want to know your opinion of which one could be the easiest way or maybe the most practical and a short explication of how to do it.

One last thing, is it possible to make a label on a SAP form? I attached a photo with an example. My boss want to put a static label like the one indicated in number 1, I know that I can make a UDF and give it some values like the one in the number 2 but he wants just one static label.

Thanks and regards

layout-label.png (21.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Girish Patil Dec 24, 2016 at 04:38 AM
0

Another way is that , you can use copy configuration from implementation task in administrator module

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey I tried the implementation task but it threw some (a lot) errors. It did not copy any of the UDF´s, this error appears

3652-1

So, it seems like you need to have the udf's already on the destination database. But it is a really good tool for another kind of data, thanks anyway!

0

Nevermind, I tried again and it worked!! So you´re having the best answer. Thank you!

0
Girish Patil Dec 24, 2016 at 04:36 AM
1

I can suggest you make package of your test database using solution packager and use that package as your live database your all UDF's from available in it .

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It´s a good option but not what I looking for. Thanks

0
Girish Patil Dec 24, 2016 at 04:48 AM
1

Yes it is possible to give static label in SAP system form .......you can check it from your SDK folder

(C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP\SAP Business One SDK\Samples\COM UI\CSharp\11.SystemFormManipulation)

plz check it

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok. i´ll check it. But i got a question, is it necessary to develop something? you know, get into the code or something?

0
Girish Patil Dec 24, 2016 at 04:39 AM
0

Another way is that , you can use copy configuration from implementation task in administrator module

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded