Skip to Content
0

No intstall option for Netweaver 7.4

Dec 23, 2016 at 07:49 PM

95

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Why the install option is not available for NW74? I´m using the last SWPM available.

For NW4 SR2 is possible. Why?

info:
Windows 2008 R2 SP1
SWPM:SWPM10SP18_5-20009707.SAR

untitled.png (47.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Dec 24, 2016 at 07:49 AM
0

Hello Richard,

like in older times with NetWeaver 7.0 SR1 and SR2, for NetWeaver 7.4 there is now

an install option only for the SR2 release. The older ones such as NetWeaver 7.4 and

7.4 SR1 can only be copied.

May I ask why you specifically need to install NetWeaver 7.4?

It can be arranged but for that you must open a support incident on component BC-INS.


Kind regards and Merry Christmas!


Hendrik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 25, 2016 at 01:18 PM
0

Hi Hendrik

I just want simulate a customer system... but no problem. I was just wondering why 74 is not possible. Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded