Skip to Content
0

Can WM be used with Oil & Gas? The SAP Note 448696 is istill valid for recently release?

Dec 23, 2016 at 05:19 PM

82

avatar image

I'm arriving on a Customer with Oil & Gas, and WM installed, and they are doing its first Inventory with RF Transactions.. Some Storages Bin are the same stock that the Inventory Document, all OK, but other have a differences, plus, minus, and here are the problem, when user go to LI21, SAP can't post the differences and show the Error Message O3167: "A quantity for a unit of measure has not been found in the internal quantity table for the additional quantities." I try changing Master Data relationated to Units, Do Movements Manually, Debugger, etc, the problem still happens, finally I found this Note 448696, its very clear, but is old, some of you know if there are new Note with a solution? Or an alternative plan for this issue..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 23, 2016 at 09:05 PM
1

at the place in the note where usually the release will be displayed is just a message "This document is not restricted to any software component"

So it is still valid, even the last change in the note was from 2001. And this note is also referenced in a FAQ note which was last changed in 2013 and is as well not limited to any release.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gustavo Gil Dec 26, 2016 at 05:51 PM
0

Thanks a Lot!!

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded