Skip to Content
1

Unable to create Instance of SAP S/4HANA 1610 Fully-Activated

Dec 23, 2016 at 12:48 PM

456

avatar image

Hello,

I want to create an Instance of SAP S/4HANA 1610 Fully-Activated on Amazon AWS. I get an error when creating it:

I already have terminate the instance and created a new one, still the same problem.

The servers are created at amazon and i dont see any more detailed error message than in the screenshot.

Does somebody face the same issue or can help me?

Kind regards,

Sebastian Schmitt

01.png (12.6 kB)
03.png (20.3 kB)
02.png (20.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Stanimir Eisner
Dec 29, 2016 at 10:06 AM
1

Hello,

As clarified with Sebastian the root cause of the problem was in the set master password that started with '#'. Please do not use this character until the SAP CAL Team submits a permanent solution.

Best regards,

Stanimir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joerg Wolf
Dec 23, 2016 at 03:45 PM
1

Hi Sebastian,

from the screenshot, it looks as if the deployment of the JAVA virtual machine fails.

Did you get IP addresses assigned for the S/4HANA and the remote desktop virtual machine and can connect to it (to test if the error only happens for the JAVA machine) ?

Also, did you activate the instance with the BI platform included or without ?

Thanks and best,

Joerg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joerg Wolf
Dec 23, 2016 at 09:23 PM
1

Hi Sebastian,

you can check the JAVA server e.g. via https://vhcalj2eci.dummy.nodomain:50001/NWA on the remote desktop (BPINST / Welcome1 as initial credentials). If this page comes up I would assume that your appliance is fully functional despite the error message.

I created 2 instances for myself and also know from others where it worked so not sure why you got the error in your instance. Is there anything mentioned in your AWS logs on aws.amazon.com (AWS quotas, ...) ?

BTW: If you want to access the above NWA URL via your local browser, you need to add the access point https 50001 for the JAVA machine in the CAL instance details (will be opened as default access point in the near future but for current instances it's still closed).

Best,

Joerg

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

log-javaserver-edited.txtHello Joerg,

thanks for the fast response.

I can't connect to the java Server at all, can't even ping it from the remote PC.

It gets the right ip... in the Log of the Server from boot till running, there is nothing suspecious, i have attached the log, and masked all the external IPs with 255.255.255.255.

Kind Regards,

Sebastian

10.png (20.1 kB)
0

Hi Sebastian,

I just noticed that I had a small typo in my response. The JAVA server URL should be https://vhcalj2eci.dummy.nodomain:50001/nwa (i.e. lower case nwa suffix).

But nevertheless the 'site can not be reached' error that you get is a more fundamental error i.e. the JAVA server doesn't seem to be deployed correctly. So, please follow Stanimir's explanations to analyze that.

Best,

Joerg

1
0

Hi, Sebastian,

Did you enable the ICMP request/reply protocol in the EC2 server security group? Otherwise ping won't work, as it is turned off by default.

One additional thing: if when provisioning the EC2 server you chose to pre-assemble a SuSe installation, the CAL will fail to deploy the solution because that would overcome your quota. In that case, you should decomission any existing EC2 instance and then have CAL deploy everything.

Regards,

Eduardo

1

Hello Eduardo,

thanks for the advice regarding the ping. I can connect via SSH so the machine is there, just something is wrong. I send an email to Stanimir, he will investigate it.

Didn't know about the quota, good to know. I always had terminated and deleted the instances before creating a new one.

Kind regards,

0
Schmitt Sebastian Dec 23, 2016 at 05:44 PM
0

Hello Jörg,

thanks for your answer. I have activated the instance without BI.

I can connect to the windows machine via RDP. I also can open the SAP Gui and connect and login, from my local PC and from the Windows Machine.

I also can connect to the Fiori Frontend via the Browser on the Windows Machine via RDP...

I also can open the layout of an adobe forms in the Layout Designer...

Is there a way to check the JAVA Server because everything seems pretty normal, except the error in CAL.

Thanks in advance,

Sebastian

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Sebastian,

Could you connect to the OS of the JAVA Server via SSH to collect the 3 /var/log/appliance*.log files?

You can send the files to cal.admin@sap.com to let us investigate the problem.

Best regards,

Stanimir

1

Hello Stanimir,

thanks for the response.

I cant even connect to the java server, see the answer below:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/90578/unable-to-create-instance-of-sap-s4hana-1610-fully.html?childToView=90756#

I have attached a log of the boot there.

Kind regards,

Sebastian

0

Hello Sebastian,

The ping service is disabled by default in AWS. Hence I'd recommend to go ahead and connect to the JAVA Server via ssh. Also please note that the host name is resolvable because it was added to the hosts file on the Frontend VM. If you try to connect from another place you will have to use the public IP address.

Best regards,

Stanimir

1

Hello Stanimir,

i have send the files to the mail address.

Thanks in advance.

Kind regards,

0

Hello, you can still ping by enabling ICMP Ping Request/Reply under the instance security group settings. However, for me only outside of SAP Corporate network.

1

Hello Staminir,

please notice:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/90578/unable-to-create-instance-of-sap-s4hana-1610-fully.html?childToView=92656#

do you want logs of this instance also? now update 20.

Regards,

Sebastian

0
Schmitt Sebastian Dec 28, 2016 at 04:07 PM
0

Hello all,

the problem has appeared on Update 18. I have seen that Update 20 is now the newest Version.

I have terminated the instance and created a new one under Update 20. It works now. I can access fiori, i can access NWA, it seems like everything is working. It is kind of strange because CAL still shows me an error.

Kind regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded