Skip to Content
author's profile photo Former Member
Former Member

Custom Transaction Type for Charm

Hi

I have created a new transaction type for Charm. I have copied the Urgent correction trans type SDHF to my new trans type ZFIC. I also copied the status profile and action profile. When in the change document I do not see the new correction i have created in the subject field. Does any one know where i define that?

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Assigned Tags

Related questions

2 Answers

  • Posted on Feb 03, 2012 at 12:27 PM

    Hi Santosh

    Have you already did the copy control settings

    goto spro ...change management.....copy control

    here copy the standard SDCR SDHR to ZDCR -ZCIF etc

    then it will work

    regards

    prakhar

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • author's profile photo Former Member
    Former Member
    Posted on Feb 03, 2012 at 04:30 PM

    Santosh,

    SAP do not support the copying of transaction types from SDHF to anything other than ZDHF or YDHF ie within the customer namespace. In order to do that you need to use the copy function from SOLMAN_SETUP -> IT Service Management -> ChaRM -> Copy Transaction Types or transaction AI_CRM_CPY_PTYPE_WEB. The procedure is documented in section 2.3 in the 'Change Request Management - Configuration and Upgrade Guide' available on the Marketplace .

    I would follow that procedure first with a supported transaction type name and that may resolve your problem.

    Regards,

    Ciará

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Before answering

You should only submit an answer when you are proposing a solution to the poster's problem. If you want the poster to clarify the question or provide more information, please leave a comment instead, requesting additional details. When answering, please include specifics, such as step-by-step instructions, context for the solution, and links to useful resources. Also, please make sure that you answer complies with our Rules of Engagement.
You must be Logged in to submit an answer.

Up to 10 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 1.0 MB each and 10.5 MB total.