Skip to Content
1

Cloud for Customer, Difference between Obsolete and Blocked Account

Dec 23, 2016 at 11:43 AM

972

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I would like to find out the difference between setting an account to "obsolete" or to "blocked". In the documentation it says for both options, that the account cannot be found in search results and no activities and opportunities can be created.

So what is the difference between blocked and obsolete?

In another thread it says, that the obsolete account is like deleting it and it cannot be reactivated. However, this seems not true. I can reactivate both blocked an obsolete accounts.

Any pointers greatly appreciated.

Thank you

Laura

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 02:36 PM
0

Thanks to both of you for your replies! That has indeed clarified things for me. :-)

Best regards

Laura

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suresh Babu Mula
Jan 10, 2017 at 09:30 AM
1

Hi Laura,

1. Blocked : If an account/contact is blocked then still the business documents which already have reference to this can be further be processed.

2. Obsolete: However, in case account/ contact is made obsolete then, it is not allowed to create/process the business documents in reference to this document.

Regards,

Suresh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Godre
Dec 26, 2016 at 05:24 AM
0

Hello Laura,

In a standalone C4C system, its more or less the same both for Obsolete and Blocked account.

However, in an Integrated C4C system with a SAP ECC system: Obsolete will imply that the Account is set for Deletion in ECC and Block would specify that the Account is Blocked for some Blocking reason like Billing l=Block, Order block, etc.

Its true that if you set the Account with any of these Status, it does not appear in the list of ACTIVE accounts, however, you can always find such accounts by setting the filter to search for Account with Status Blocked or Obsolete.

An Account in C4C cannot be deleted permanenetly due to data inconsistency it may bring into the Master data of the System.

Hope this clarifies.

BR

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded