Skip to Content
0

review and revoke Moderator allerts? Possible?

Dec 23, 2016 at 08:42 AM

83

avatar image

Hi there,

1. is there a way (as a "normal" user) to see which content I clicked "alert moderator" on?
(where?)

2. Is there a possibility to revoke the Moderator Alerts I created?
I can imagine cases, where I would want to do that (and thus saving the moderators some work I guess) e.g.

- in addition to the alert, I asked the creator of the content as well, and she corrected what I alerted. Or:
- I didn't understand something, now I do, and no longer see a reason to have it alerted.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 23, 2016 at 08:51 AM
0

1) no, not even for a moderator who did an alert to an item whose tag is not in his own responsibility.

2) no. If I am not mistaken then you can create an alert on your own reply and explain the circumstances and hope that this is seen by the moderator prior to the other.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the Info, Jürgen.

I would consider it a bug not having this features(yet)...
-> I "accept" your answer (it _is_ the correct answer, after all), but hope it's still considered/seen by the powers.

best

Joachim

0
Moshe Naveh
Jan 02, 2017 at 11:10 AM
0

Hi Joachim,

Thanks a lot for this idea.

Can you please post it in Idea place:

https://ideas.sap.com/sapcommunity

Regards,

Moshe

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Moshe,

I did now: https://ideas.sap.com/D39853

welcome

Joachim

1