Skip to Content
0

SAP MMC access issue with parameter value

Dec 23, 2016 at 05:57 AM

122

avatar image

Hi ,

If I set the value ALL to parameter service/protectedwebmethods in default profile.

I am not able to access the system from SAP MMC

Is it possible to access the system from MMC with the parameter value ALL

Please suggest a suitable value for parameter service/protectedwebmethods.without security vulnerability

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

13 Answers

Best Answer
Isaias Freitas
Dec 29, 2016 at 12:37 PM
0

Hello Daniel,

  1. Logon to the SAP Support Launchpad - Software Download tile;
  2. Switch to the "SUPPORT PACKAGES & PATCHES" tab;
  3. Expand "By Category";
  4. Access "SAP Technology Components";
  5. Access "SAP MMC";
  6. Access "SAP MMC 7.45" or "SAP MMC 7.49";
  7. Download and install the latest patch available.

Regards,

Isaías

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Isaias Freitas
Dec 23, 2016 at 12:33 PM
0

Hello Daniel,

Are you opening the SAP MMC at the SAP server itself, or at your own desktop?

If it is at the SAP server, are you logging on as "<SID>adm"?

Regards,

Isaías

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yuksel AKCINAR Dec 23, 2016 at 02:18 PM
0

Hello Daniel,

You can check below wiki's item #16 .

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SI/sapstartsrv+service+parameters

Regards,

Yuksel AKCINAR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Dec 23, 2016 at 01:49 PM
0

Hi ,

I am opening MMC from a desktop and checking Linux SAP servers.

Please tell me now..

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Isaias Freitas
Dec 26, 2016 at 08:40 PM
0

Hello Daniel,

In this case, I would suggest that you install the latest SAP MMC available.

Then, the SAP MMC should ask for the "sidadm" password once you access a feature (method) that is protected via the parameter "service/protectedwebmethods".

Everything should work as long as you provide the correct password.

Regards,

Isaías

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Dec 27, 2016 at 02:53 AM
0

Hi Isaias,

Do you want to say after installing the latest MMC , I can access the systems with parameter service/protectedwebmethods = ALL using SIDADM password first login.

Please clarify..

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Isaias Freitas
Dec 27, 2016 at 11:30 AM
0

Hello Daniel,

That is correct. I believe that should work.

Regards,

Isaías

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Dec 29, 2016 at 05:35 AM
0

Thank you..Please give me the MMC download link for desktop machine..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Dec 29, 2016 at 01:07 PM
0

Thanks..While adding a system into MMC,we have to mention the hostname, instance no and System ID...I am wondering how to add with the system credential..<sidadm>

Please clarify...

,

Thanks...While adding normally we have to mention the hostname , Instance number and system ID..I am wondering how to add with system credential <sidadm>

Please clarify..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Isaias Freitas
Dec 30, 2016 at 01:01 PM
0

Hello Daniel,

I am not aware of any way to save the <sidadm> credentials at the SAP MMC.

It will ask for the password every time you open it and use a feature that has been protected by the parameter "service/protectedwebmethods".

Regards,

Isaías

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded