Skip to Content
0

Need a step-by-step guide for Integrating Ariba SIPM with ECC 6.0 using PI

Dec 23, 2016 at 03:34 AM

1.7k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I am starting soon with a task of integrating Ariba SIM with ECC 6.0 via PI. (Mediated Connectivity)

The requirement is to have the supplier profile data in Ariba including some fields from the SPQ (extended Supplier profile questionnaire) integrated with ECC in order to get the vendor record created in ECC.

I have gone through the documentation provided by Ariba, but it is very general and does not give you step by step guide as to what needs to be done in both PI and ECC side. Ariba configurations are straight forward as you have to mark the data fields integrated, and 'enable' the supplier as Integrated (once approved). Anything else?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2016 at 08:30 PM
1

Yasir,

I am also looking to achieve the same. i.e. Integrate Ariba SPIM with ECC. I found documentation in Ariba portal which I believe would be quiet helpful. Pl. try it out and let me know if it was useful

In Ariba portal click on 'Help' -> 'Product Documentation' -> 'Administration' tab -> Expand 'ERP Integration' -> Select document

'Integrating Sourcing, Contract, and Supplier Data with SAP (formerly published as Ariba Collaborative Sourcing Integration Guide for SAP)'

Thanks

Venkatesh Sriraman

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Venkatesh. I will go ahead and take a look. Going to try to make an asset out of that on PPT so it is easier for our Ariba community members to follow a more simple guide (but refer this document for details). Much appreciated.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 03, 2017 at 08:54 PM
0

@Venkatesh Do you know what classes and objects in SAP would this SIPM Integration would impact?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Yasir,

I am working on the same scenario. In SAP ERP, this should call class /ARBA/CO_SI_SOURCING_DOWNLOAD, and method EXECUTE_SYNCHRONOUS (t-code se24).

Regards,

Diego

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 06, 2017 at 08:55 PM
0

Hi Yasir, Venkatesh,

Were you able to integrate SIPM-ECC using the steps in the Sourcing Guide? Did you have MDG?

We are trying to do the same, but don't have MDG foundation component on ECC.

thanks,

Venkata.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello friend, Yes we were able to integrate SIPM & ECC. We do not have MDG in our landscape. So it seems like I did what you are trying to do. The high-level steps are:-

  • 1.Install Sourcing ERP Transports
  • 2.Install PI Transports for Sourcing
  • 3.Install SM Transports
  • 4.Install PI Transports for SM.
  • 5.Activate Replication Model (Activate ARBA/SIPM using DRFIMG)
  • 6.Activate the following
  • a.Create a custom business function to activate the following switches:
  • i.MDG_BS_CA_MDGAF_UI_SFWS_06
  • ii.MDG_BS_CA_UI_SFWS_06
  • iii.MDG_DATALOAD_SFWS_01
  • iv.MDG_DRF_MAIN_05
  • v.MDG_DRF_MAIN_UI_05
  • vi.MDG_DRF_SFWS_06
  • vii.MDG_DRF_UI_SFWS_06
  • viii.MDG_KEY_MAPPING_05
  • ix.MDG_KEY_MAPPING_UI_05
  • x.MDG_VALUE_MAPPING_05
  • xi.MDG_VALUE_MAPPING_UI_05
  • b.Activate the following business functions:
  • i.CA_BP_SOA
  • ii.CA_SUPPLIER_SOA
0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 23, 2017 at 08:16 PM
0

Hi Yasir,,

thanks for the response. But it appears you have used the MDG framework available on top of ECC EHP 6 and above. If my understanding is correct, this creates a Business Partner (BP), not a vendor (XK01). Can you confirm?

thanks,

Venkata.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes my friend that is right. It created a Business Partner before creating a vendor. We had to map the BP structure over to Vendor master.

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28, 2017 at 08:21 PM
0

Hi Yasir,

Would it be possible to share which PI interfaces/scenarios you used for this integration. Also, what was the URL that was used in PI communication channel?

We are using the below components:

Integration Scenario: AR_AribaSourcing_Download

Interface: SI_SourcingDownload_Sync_Out

SWC: ARIBA_SOURCING_DOWNLOAD 1.0 of ariba.com

URL: https://s1.ariba.com/Sourcing/filedownload?realm= >, but we are getting a 503 error.

thanks,

Venkata.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Used the same URL..but ofcourse with an appropriate realm ID in the end. Right now the vendor is getting created in ECC with all the custom fields we wanted from SPQ. Now we are developing the interface taking the vendor ID back to Ariba. Apparently Ariba says it is standard, but we are having issues as we can't seem to get any ping on Ariba side when the PI sends the file successfully to Ariba. And Ariba's customer service is not the greatest !! if U know what I mean !!

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01, 2017 at 08:17 PM
0

Hi Venkata,

Try using HTTP(AXIS) as transport Protocol in communication channel instead of HTTP .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded