Skip to Content
0

create a generic method which can be used to display ALV using CL_SALV_TABLE

Dec 23, 2016 at 01:04 AM

44

avatar image

i have created a method that accepts any table as its importing parameter and inside that method i am CL_SALV_TABLE -> factory method using the importing parameter.
But every time i execute it i recieve a dump that Overwritten protected field.

I dont have any key fields in the table as its an generic table with type any table.

Please help.,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Astafev Dec 23, 2016 at 05:07 AM
0

Hi. You can't change importing parameters (cl_salv_table will do some stuff with table data). So you must change importing to changing in your method.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
rajat gutpa Dec 23, 2016 at 03:30 PM
0

Thanks Evgeniy that solved my requirement. Cheerse

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded