Skip to Content
0

"Failed to export the report"

Dec 23, 2016 at 06:34 PM

77

avatar image

Using Crystal Reports 2013 and Crystal Reports Version 10. Exporting data to Microsoft Access 2010 via ODBC connection. This was working flawlessly until we upgraded to Office 365 / Office 2016. Now when we go through the same steps to export data all we get is "Failed to export the report". If we downgrade back to Office 2010 the exporting starts working again as it should.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jan 03, 2017 at 03:25 PM
0

Yes, you can connect to Office 365/2016 with Crystal 2016. However, you must use the 32-bit version of Office and not the 64-bit version.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Dec 23, 2016 at 06:58 PM
0

The latest supported MS Office version for CR 2013 is MS Office 2013, see the screenshot above

xytrb.png (87.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry for the delayed reply. Is there a newer version of CR that supports Office365/2016?

Thanks,

0
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jan 03, 2017 at 09:57 PM
0

The latest is Cr 2016, but it is still does not support yet the Office365/2016

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded